Get free answers to your Bankruptcy legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] I forgot to add that I have no assets of value over $1,000
Is there a nonstandard provision for this motion to modify from a 3 yr to 5 yr
answered on Oct 28, 2019
There can be any number of months plan period up to 60 months. Three years (36 months) gets it paid two years sooner than 60 months but the paymentS are higher. And vice versatility.
what is the homestead exemption in illinois if there is 4 names on the deed? I know illinois allows $15,000 for single and $30,000 for married, but it doesnt really specify for too much of anything else
answered on Oct 26, 2019
735 ILCS 5/12-901 provides that "If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership." This Section further provides that it" is... View More
She faces a judgement of over $4,000 for failure to pay rent, but she has evidence she paid partial, and she is on SSDI. Her landlord raised the rent from $625 to $650, she has not had any repairs done on her apt as she had requested.