Get free answers to your Probate legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Quite frankly, it's an uphill battle to have a personal representative removed. "Mismanagement" can take the form of simply making decisions you don't agree with or non-compliance with the court rules... View More
My 40 yr. old daughter was found dead on 3/2/24. I raised her alone all of her life. Adult child's father was never present, never paid child support, don't know where he lives. Adult child has no children. Adult child was mentally ill. Does the father get 1/2 of her small estate?
answered on Jul 2, 2024
On its face, yes, the father would receive 1/2 of the estate. BUT, see MCL 700.2114 that says in part:
"(4) Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the child's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as the natural... View More
answered on Jun 12, 2024
They could try, but they would need to fall within the priority list of people who can serve as a personal representative - generally meaning they would need to be more closely related to the deceased person.