Get free answers to your Landlord - Tenant legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Jan 8, 2023
Dear Oyster Bay Tenant:
I am not able to locate a specific legislatively created crime for the events you described. You may report the broker to the licensing authority if you wish to follow up. https://dos.ny.gov/system/files/documents/2022/09/1507-f.pdf
Is that possible? And what could be the steps I take because I already terminated my job and current lease
answered on Dec 30, 2022
New York Real Property Law Section 227-f provides as follows:
"No landlord of a residential premises shall refuse to rent or offer a lease to a potential tenant on the basis that the potential tenant was involved in a past or pending landlord tenant action or summary... View More
answered on Dec 30, 2022
Dear Stony Brook Property Owner:
How do you know that person is a "squatter"? Lawyers wrestle with the facts associated with defining status.
"...§ 713. Grounds where no landlord-tenant relationship exists. A special