Colorado Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Can my fiance apply for adjusted status, or will he have to go through consular processing if his visa is expired?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Jan 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If you are a U.S. citizen and he meets other admissibility requirements, once you are married, you can file a one-step spousal petition/adjustment of status. Regarding entry, you just have to prove that he entered legally, not that he maintained continuous status.

Q: Does my fiance automatically become a US citizen once we're married?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Dec 11, 2018
Ms Grace I Gardiner's answer
No. First your fiancé will receive a two year conditional green card. The condition must be removed. Your fiancé can then apply for citizenship in the third year provided you’ll are still together

Q: Should my boyfriend from USA keep his job while applying for a fiance visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Oct 23, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It is possible to obtain a green card now that you are in the US if you marry your boyfriend. Alternatively, you can return to Costa Rica and your boyfriend can file the I-129f on your behalf. The cost to enter the US on a finacé(e) visa is about $800, not including attorney’s fees. It will be another $1225 to get the green card—again, not counting attorney’s fees.

Q: i apply for citizenship n-400 and i get denied when can i apply again and it will ok to apply ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Aug 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
We strongly recommend you seek legal counsel before you apply again. Even if you are beyond the 5-year statutory period for good moral character, you could still have your application denied because of the petty theft issues.

Q: Can I apply for my son's n-600 application if he has an expired B1 Visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, International Law and Juvenile Law for Colorado on
Answered on Aug 14, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Maybe. More information is needed. Acquisition of citizenship for a child born abroad is tricky, especially in the case of a USC father and an illegitimate birth. You would do well to consult with an immigration attorney who can advise you based on all the details of the case.

Q: Are immigration laws different between Oregon and Colorado?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Aug 3, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Immigration law is federal statute; therefore, it covers the entire country with no variation between states.

Q: What's the first step to getting an h1b visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Jun 29, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Before you can submit an H1B visa petition and carry out the H1B application process you must first find a sponsoring company or employer. If you’re currently in the United States as a student on an F1 visa, you should check with your employer as to whether or not they can sponsor you on an H1B visa. If you are on an L1 visa or another visa status, it’s best to contact an immigration attorney to explore your specific case.

H1B Visa 2018 Quota Categories

The H1B quota is the...

Q: We've adopted 2 yr old born in Juarez I am a citizen of U.S. what is the child's status now does she become a citizen

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
First, you need to apply for permanent residence for your child. Then, she may become a "derivative citizen".

Q: I'm marrying someone from Pakistan - are we able to get married in England and then live here?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 16, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Your place of marriage does not determine whether you can live in the US.

If you are a US citizen, you can sponsor your spouse for a green card.

To qualify for a marriage-based visa or green card, you must be legally married. A legal marriage is one that is officially recognized by the government in the country or state where you were married. This usually means that an official record of your marriage has been made or can be obtained from some government office.

Q: I had two children who live in Mexico and want to bring them to the U.S

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 11, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
My first question is "What is your immigration status in the US?"

Q: Is it legal to fly a foreign flag in Colorado without flying the American flag nearby if you're an immigrant?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
It is legal to fly a foreign flag in Colorado.

Q: My parents do not hold their visas , and I just turned 21 last Month. How can I help them get their Residency here ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Assuming that you are a US citizen, you can sponsor your parents for green cards. If they entered the US lawfully, they can apply to adjust their status to permanent residents without leaving the US. If not, they should meet with an immigration lawyer.

Q: I am a united states citizen and my boyfriend is from El Salvador. we are having a baby. Is Marriage the only solution?

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Marriage is generally the easiest and fastest way to get a green card. Others get green cards through employment, investment, asylum, etc. He should meet with an immigration attorney to go over his alternatives.

Q: I am J1 holder and and my wife (potentially J2 holder) is 17 years old. Can I bring my 17 year old wife to the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, once you are married, your wife can apply for a J-2 visa.

Q: I’m greenCard holder. So I get married 14/2/18 my wife she’s in Uganda.so please.I need my wife

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 26, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
As a green card holder, you can sponsor your wife for a green card. However, the waiting time for the wife of a permanent resident to get a green card is about 2 years.

Can a permanent resident get a visa for his or her spouse? The answer is yes, foreign spouses of U.S. green card holders (people with lawful permanent residence) are eligible for immigration under the family second preference category (2A). This is true for both same-sex and opposite-sex couples, so long as the marriage...

Q: Im in the army and my parrents applied for paroel in placement now im getting (chapter 14-12c(2) will this effect them

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 11, 2018
Kevin L Dixler's answer
More information is needed. Are you a naturalized U. S. Citizen? If not, is this an administrative or punitive discharge? A punitive discharge can lead to removal (deportation) proceedings. Again, a court martial is considered a conviction that can lead to deportation. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you take any further action.

The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an...

Q: K-1 or I -130

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If you get married and then filed an I-130, you would not have to go through the (1) fiancee visa process and (2) then the marriage green card process. Please see https://www.shusterman.com/greencardsthroughmarriage/

Q: I am on h4 visa and I have a lot of hotwheels cars. Can I sell them online ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Consumer Law for Colorado on
Answered on Apr 4, 2018
Stanley Dale Radtke's answer
Yes you can sell your personal property on line without offending your immigration status. However, you may have a duty to report this income to the IRS. Please consult with a tax specialist on what is required to remain in compliance with tax law.

Q: I'm 18 years old and a US citizen my fiance is here in Colorado from Mexico how can we get his citizenship/married

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Mar 26, 2018
Elisha F Svosve's answer
Hello... check with your local county clerk on the marriage licence requirements in your state. In regards to your immigration question, generally you can petition for your spouse as an immediate relative; however, whether he can adjust within the US or apply for his green card at the consulate largely depends on his current immigration status, immigration history, and how he entered the country. You need to consult with an immigration lawyer to assess your case and give you further guidance.

Q: I married in Tunisia, and did a visa request for him. We separated. I withdrew the visa request. Am I married in the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Feb 27, 2018
John Hyland Barrett III's answer
Generally, any state in the US will recognize a valid marriage that occurred in another state or in another country. So, yes, you are considered married here. however, I do not know what the immigration consequences of your situation are.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.