Kentucky Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I'm in the early stages of trying to bring my soon to be fiance to the US. What is the best route?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jan 16, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You can either file a fiance visa petition or you can go to Canada to marry and then start the spousal visa petition process. He definitely should not enter with a B2 visa and try to adjust status, as that is an improper use of a non-immigrant visa. Asylum is a much longer, more difficult process, so there's no reason to consider that when he has the other options based on marriage. You absolutely need to hire an experienced immigration attorney to handle this process on your behalf.

Q: My father was denied visa 30 years ago. I forgot to mention it in ds-260. Is it going to create problem?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jan 4, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
Just correct it. Contact the National Visa Center and tell them you forgot, and ask for their advice, and then document that you got that advice.

Q: Can my husband adopt my daughter if he is not a citizen? He is from mexico and is starting the process for citizenship.

2 Answers | Asked in Adoption and Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Sep 6, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
It will vary widely from court to court, but generally speaking, he should be able to adopt her.

Q: Can I use my ITIN instead of a SSN on form W-4 where it asks for a SSN?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Tax Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Sep 5, 2018
Frank Huerta Jr's answer
If you have a valid social security number that belongs to you, you should use that. An ITIN is for tax filing/reporting purposes. It is not intended to use for work.

Q: As a us citizens, can I sponsor a parent who overstayed in usa for a week? And file a I-485?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jun 23, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes. Parents of US citizens are "immediate relatives" and can adjust their status in the US even if they overstayed.

Q: I am a permanent resident with green card May I sponsor my mother?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jun 23, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
No, only US citizens are allowed to sponsor their parents for green cards.

Q: I have a friend from Lebanon that has a green card & it is expired, what can they do?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on May 10, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
They may be eligible for an SB-1 visa.

The SB-1 visa is given to those people who have previously held an immigrant visa or Green Card for the U.S. They traveled to a different country for a temporary visit, but due to reasons beyond their control or knowledge, they could not return to the U.S within one or two years and lost their immigration status.

The Green Cards are valid for one year, so you must return from your travels to the U.S within that period of time. If you know...

Q: my wife was deported on 4/28/2008 (voluntary). we filed a i 601 it was was recieved sept 2 ,2015 . my wife has had 2

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on May 10, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
A deportation order blocks a person from returning to the US for 10 years. However, an I-601 does not relate to deportation. If she applied for an I-601 because she was subject to the 10-year unlawful presence bar, and she has been outside the US for over 10 years, she no longer requires an I-601 approval.

Q: I met a man in Kenya. He is 25 now. We have been in contact for years as family-son relationship. Can he immigrate? How?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on May 10, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
We represent chefs and get them O visas. However, this category is only for chefs of "extraordinary ability".

A US employer should file the petition (Form I-129) with:

A written advisory opinion from a peer group (including labor organizations) or a person designated by the group with expertise in the alien’s area of ability;

A copy of any written contract between the employer and the alien or a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which the alien will be...

Q: I Submitted my renewal for DACA back in oct 2017, I call the USCIS and they say it was denied due to response.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on May 3, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Generally an DACA application cannot be appealed, though if you can show that the reason you did not get any correspondence from USCIS was the fault of USCIS, then you might be able to address the issue. If it was your fault or that of the post office, then you will need to start over. Even if it was USCIS’s fault, you might need to start over.

Q: Can I??

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Adoption for Kentucky on
Answered on Apr 27, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
You will have to assist him in getting temporary residence here for school and work. You need to contact an immigration attorney near you to help you assist the young man in coming here.

Q: My girlfriend has started divorce proceedings, but she obtained her green card through this marriage. Will she be deport

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Dec 4, 2017
Edit Stelczner's answer
Most importantly- has she removed the condition on her green card? If not then she will have to file the I-751 with a waiver and as long as the marriage was real she should be OK.

Q: Could my future husband, an American, help me to apply for a Green Card while I am waiting for H-1B 2018 result?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jun 22, 2017
Roger Carl Algase's answer
You can do both H-1B and a marriage green card at the same time.

Q: Can someone get income by being involved in direct sales / MLM while on a H1? Thanks

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law, Employment Law and Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jun 16, 2017
Roger Carl Algase's answer
An H-1B employee is only allowed to receive income from the H-1B employer as described in the H-1B petition. Working for any other employer would require a new petition or a "concurrent" H-1B petition from the second employer. H-1B also depends on an employer-employee relationship. One cannot run one's own business or engage in free-lance employment with an H-1B work permit.

Q: Hello , I am an alien i have a asylum pending case , and an approved I-130 application , what should I do? Thankfully

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Depending on who filed the i-130 for you, you can dismiss your asylum case and file an adjustment of status. My suggestion is that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney before you make a decision.

Q: I intend to obtain a K 1 fiance visa for my girlfriend. Issue is she over stayed her prior student visa by 5 yrs. Hope?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Feb 1, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Your fiancé will need a hardship waiver or she will need to wait 10 years from the date she last departed the USA before she can be granted a visa.

Q: Non USA citizen parents give birth to a child in USA. Are they eligible to stay because of the child after visa expires?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Aug 10, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
They will have to leave the country. The child can only help their parents' after turning 21. If the parents' country allows dual citizenship, it is in the best interest of the parents to register their child as a U.S. citizen and also get a U.S passport.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general...

Q: I met my fiancé online and I plane on going in December to be married

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jul 10, 2016
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
There are questions and answers similar to the mentioned situation on our website at http://aba-us.com/other-services/?lang=en. You can take a look for general information. Good luck.

Q: I am 20 years old, a junior in college, in KY. I want to marry an Alabanian man who is 22. Have been skyping for months.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Jun 28, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello, the route to citizenship is not as short as you may assume. First step is file a K1 visa (also known as a fiance visa) to get this visa approved you will have to submit proof that your relationship is real and it is not a scam to get legal status for your fiance. Couples who find love online have it a little harder to prove their relationship is real compared to all others. If your fiance's k1 visa gets approved he will be allowed to come to the US and you both should marry within 90...

Q: I was 11 when I came to the US now I'm 18 and graduated high school and wanting a job how do I get a green card and ssn?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Kentucky on
Answered on Mar 3, 2016
Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
There are questions and answers similar to the mentioned situation on our website at http://aba-us.com/other-services/?lang=en. You can take a look for general information. Good luck.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.