Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Maryland Probate Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: Who gets brothers share?

My dad passed away in March 2021. We agreed my brother and sister would divided real estate property in half. I opted out because I was gifted 4 acres 17 years ago and consider that as an early inheritance. My brother was personal representative until becoming too ill, my sister then accepted the... Read more »

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Jul 5, 2021

I am assuming that your father died without a Will, otherwise that would control. If there was no Will, then the estate is split three ways, one equal share for each of you, your sister, and your nephew, unless your brother was either (1) not the biological child of your father, or (2) was not... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Probate for Maryland on
Q: Is real property of a decedent subject to being included in the net estate for calculating elective share?

Maryland. Real property was held in a life estate deed, with rights, and POD to decedent's children (from previous marriages). Life estate deed was created 6 yrs prior to current marriage to surviving spouse. Decedent and surviving spouse were married 18 yrs when decedent passed.

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Jun 29, 2021

Your facts are incomplete. Real property owned by the decedent is included in the estate for all purposes; however, real estate deeded under a typical life estate has (1) a life tenant, who has exclusive use and rights to the property during their lifetime, but does not "own" the... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for Maryland on
Q: My mother died intestate in 2002. She left a home in KC, Missouri in poor condition that has been demolished by the city

I paid the mortgage and taxes on the property the last few years before her death. I paid off the mortgage months after her death and have continued to pay the annual property taxes on the now vacant land. I would like to put the property in my name so that I can sell it. I have 2 siblings that I... Read more »

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Jun 3, 2021

You need to open an estate for your mother, in the jurisdiction she resided in at the time of her death. If that was in the same jurisdiction as the now vacant land, do it there. Once you are appointed executor or personal representative of the estate, you can then sell the property without... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Maryland on
Q: In a small estate filing, if allowable costs exceed the value of the assets, do estate creditors have to be paid?

Estate assets total $11,552. Allowable funereal expenses are $4,398, applicable family allowances are $10,0000 and filing fee is $100 for total expenses of $14,498. Estate assets are $2,946 less than allowable expenses.

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on May 16, 2021

Section 8-105 of the Estates & Trusts Code governs priority of payments from an estate:(a) If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:

(1) Fees due to the register;

(2)...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: I am a beneficiary to my mother's estate. I solely took care of my mom for years in her home and oversaw her care,

otherwise there would be no house to sell. My sibling is the Executor, has hired an appraiser to sell furniture, donate and discard her belongings without including me. I've asked for a detailed list of everything sold and donated but has refused telling me to wait til all is finalized. Do I... Read more »

Richard Sternberg
Richard Sternberg answered on Apr 16, 2021

You should probably have a consult with a lawyer to review the will, if any, and the petition for probate and inventory. Perhaps you should be a co-personal representative or insist on notices or file a claim.

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: § 7-201. Duty to prepare and file inventory: Specifically, it states "The inventory shall include (#2) tangible personal

property, EXCLUDING??: Wearing apparel, other than furs and jewelry; and (ii) Provisions for consumption by the family

WHY WOULDNT THESE BE INCLUDED?

Richard Sternberg
Richard Sternberg answered on Apr 14, 2021

A lawyer can be very helpful in sorting these things out, but, generally, the clothing of the deceased has very little economic value. It is most often donated to a homeless shelter or Salvation Army, and the proceeds are insignificant. The leftover food in the house is worth even less, and you... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: My mom passed away with no will. She is not married and I am her legal heir. How can I get money from her estate?

My mom was not married and I am over 18 years of age. I need money before going to probate.

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Apr 11, 2021

It's not that simple. When a person dies, any assets they own becomes property of their estate, whether or not a formal estate has been filed and opened. Financial institutions like banks will freeze and lock the accounts of any account holder whom they learn has died, and will only allow... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Probate and Estate Planning for Maryland on
Q: "A Personal Representative has an obligation to appraise everything in the probate estate." This was in response to a

question I previously posted. (1) I noticed on the MD court website for my mother's estate, with the docket of forms already filed with the court, the PR has listed $0 in inventory of household belongings filed. I've become aware an appraiser was hired to sell, donate or gift belongings... Read more »

Cedulie Renee Laumann
Cedulie Renee Laumann answered on Mar 26, 2021

To get specific legal advice on a particular estate you may want to reach out to an estate attorney for a consultation.

To answer the general question "Does [a] PR need permission from the court to settle?" Usually no, under most circumstances a Personal Representative in...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Maryland on
Q: Does the Executor need signatures from the heirs before final payout of a regular estate
Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Mar 19, 2021

No. The final distributions are made in accordance with the final account filed and approved by the court. Written exceptions to the account are filed by any interested person and resolved by the court, if any are filed. That is not to say that a distribution plan cannot be agreed upon by all... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: I can access my mother's public estate information on the Maryland website presently going through probate. I noticed a

recent update was filed but wasn't included in the docket information to request a copy. Why is this not listed? Also, can you tell me what are "court sealed dockets" that are not available to request a copy other than a Will held in safekeeping? Thank you.

Cedulie Renee Laumann
Cedulie Renee Laumann answered on Mar 16, 2021

Most all documents filed in an estate are a matter of public record. The court may, in rare situations, seal documents which are not open to the public.

If you have questions about a specific filed document not showing up in the docket it would probably be best to direct the question to...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: It is noted, Distributions cannot be made to the estate heirs/legatees until after the final account is audited approved

from the Executor. However, do the heirs receive notice before final distribution and have the opportunity to request a detailed summary of the accounting and able to object if need be? Also can the Executor (and heir) allow himself compensation against the estate if another heir took care of... Read more »

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Mar 16, 2021

Objections (or, "exceptions") to an account may be made within 20 days following the court's notice approving the account. Note, this is not 20 days after receiving a copy of the account that has yet to be approved. In many cases, the audit department raises issues and requires... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: I have resisted hiring a lawyer to assist in our family's regular estate claim as the BaltoCo court gives

all necessary info and guidelines for the Executor to proceed, but more importantly to avoid any unnecessary legal fees. As a beneficiary only myself, I suppose I can file a grievance with the court if need be. Can you tell me what a probate lawyer can do that I wouldn't be able to do myself... Read more »

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Mar 16, 2021

Unless there is some malfeasance or basis to object to the PR's handling of the estate or performance as PR, then there is little reason to hire a lawyer. It will simply cost you money. Lawyers charge by the hour, and that can range depending on how experienced the lawyer is. A couple to... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: I always thought the Executor's job (and as an heir himself) was to execute the will and to notify siblings of decisions

such as contract on sale of house, etc. Seems to me from the responses on this site, it is a mere suggestion from the BaltoCo court to keep siblings informed and not a legal requirement. It seems the Executor has complete authority and only answers to the court, unless I file a grievance, it is... Read more »

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Mar 16, 2021

The notices required to be mailed to interested persons by law are set forth in the Estates & Trusts Code and the Procedural Rules of Maryland. They are limited, but you will receive copies of any Accounts filed in the estate. However, all court proceedings and filings in an estate are open... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Maryland on
Q: Does the executor of a regular estate appointed by the court as Personal Rep need to get permission from

the court before the final sale of the family home

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Mar 16, 2021

No. The PR merely has to account for the proceeds of the sale in the accounting (periodic and/or final accounts) and costs of sale. Distributions cannot be made to the estate heirs/legatees until after the final account is audited approved. The sale should be for fair market value, unless all... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning, Elder Law and Probate for Maryland on
Q: Can my brother (Executor of my mother's estate, and my sister create a contract of sale for our family home without me
Cedulie Renee Laumann
Cedulie Renee Laumann answered on Mar 15, 2021

Assuming the "family home" is in the probate estate, then yes, a Personal Representative of an estate can usually sell the property without getting permission from other family members. However, the Personal Representative must report the sale to the court and get the court to sign off... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: To avoid taxing on a coin collection worth thousands, it's prob best to avoid the appraisal process and divide

the collection among beneficiaries in the meantime UNLESS an heir believes the collection wouldn't be appraised appropriately all together at a later date after regular Estate is closed

Cedulie Renee Laumann
Cedulie Renee Laumann answered on Mar 15, 2021

This appears like a conclusion rather than a question. However, to the extent this is a question asking whether a Personal Representative can/should avoid appraising an asset to avoid tax, that would be a very ill-advised course of action. A Personal Representative has an obligation to appraise... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: Would my father's coin collection need to be appraised before closing the estate classified as 'regular estate'
Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Mar 14, 2021

Generally speaking, the PR is supposed to report a value to all personal property, but a formal appraisal may or may not be required depending on the nature of the items. A coin collection can be valuable or of no particular value, so if it is worth thousands of dollars, an appraisal is probably... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning, Elder Law and Probate for Maryland on
Q: Can I submit a claim for hospice caregiving services rendered by me against my mother's estate in probate

if my siblings authorize and agree to it?

Richard Sternberg
Richard Sternberg answered on Mar 11, 2021

If all interested parties agree that you should be paid, you should be able to work it out as either a claim or a partial renunciation. This is a matter to be discussed with the personal representative or the lawyer.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning, Real Estate Law, Tax Law and Probate for Maryland on
Q: Questions about selling an inherited house

I inherited a house in Maryland. The estate is in probate and I'm the executor and sole heir (I will be filling for modified administration). As I understand it, the house can be sold either by the estate or deeded to me first before the sale. For both options, when exactly in the probate... Read more »

Mark Oakley
Mark Oakley answered on Feb 6, 2021

You can amend the inventory value based either on the tax assessed value or an appraisal by a certified real estate appraiser (not just a real estate agent doing a valuation—must be a certified appraisal). The tax basis in the Property is fixed as of the date of death regardless of whether the... Read more »

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Maryland on
Q: I am in the probate process currently for my father's estate in Baltimore county. The house my parents resided in

Only had his name on it. His name solely on the mortgage, but home owners insurance both names. He had credit card debt for less than 5 grand. My mom still lives in the home and we are trying to secure it for her. If we pay the credit card debt will this help or hinder the process. We just want the... Read more »

Richard Sternberg
Richard Sternberg answered on Jan 27, 2021

If the souse was purchased during the marriage, you can file a corrective deed by presenting the marriage certificate and the death certificate of the title holder and preparing the deed. That's sometimes helpful in keeping the title clean. If she was not married at the time of purchase, the... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.