Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

New Mexico Immigration Law Questions & Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: Should I apply for naturalization if my mom is applying already when i am under 18 on the application date.

I and my mom are having green card and she would be applying for naturalization in April 2019 and I would be turning 18 in May 2019. Do I have to apply for a separate N-400 form in June i.e. right after I turn 18 or is there a different process in my case to become naturalized or am i eligible for... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 8, 2019

If your mom becomes a naturalized citizen before you turn 18, you will likely derive citizenship from her and would file an N-600. However, if her application is still pending when you turn 18, you will not be eligible for derived citizenship and would need to file your own N-400.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: Abandoned teenager, came on a tourist visa. Dad never came back for her. Mom was killed. What option do I have

She has been going to High school the past 5 months. She is 17 want to help her be able to stay in the USA. Her mother was found dead hacked to pieces last year, that's why her Father brought her to be with us, since she was my daughter's friend. He said he would return in a couple of weeks for her... Read more »

Juan V. Cervantes answered on Apr 8, 2018

This sounds like a very sad situation. It sounds like she may eligible for SIJS. Please seek legal assistance immediately as SIJS is a cumbersome process with multiple steps.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: My i751 was never filed and I am now a TR. What do I need to do to resolve my immigration status now?

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Dec 21, 2017

The I-751 must be filed jointly by the conditional resident and the spouse through whom residence was acquired no more than 90 days prior to the card’s expiration date. There are some exceptions to this. If the marriage ended due to divorce, death, or if there is DV, then the 2-year requirement... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: I am on six months period after applying for my OPT extension recently I received approval for I-140 what should I do

Roger Carl Algase answered on Jun 10, 2017

For someone who has an approved I-140 and is in the US with a legal visa and a current priority date, the next step is usually to file an I-485 Adjustment of Status green card application.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: my recently renewed passport has NO entrance stamp. going back to Europe after 30 years. should I worry?

came in on a tourist visa. never left. renewed my passport a few months ago. of course it has no entry stamp into the US.

is this going to be a problem when I try to leave? I have a 1 way ticket and will not be coming back... thanks you...

thanks for the answer...

just... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on Apr 4, 2017

There is no problem with your leaving the USA.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Child Custody for New Mexico on

Q: My ex is from mexico no social or state id and is trying to take my girls from me can she do that w/o being a us citizen

Kyndra Mulder answered on Mar 26, 2017

Immigration status has no bearing on parental rights. She can however be ordered not to take the children out of the state and specially the country. I suggest you contact a family law attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: Is it legal for an office to deny you're entry to the US for no specific reason?

Hello, My grandmother is from Mexico and she tends to visit us twice a year... she has a visa but she has had problems with an immigrant officer every single time she comes to the US, she has been denied entry to the US now twice. The last time she was granted permission to come to the US was for 6... Read more »

Kyndra Mulder answered on Jan 24, 2017

A visa does not grant a person entrance into the USA. A visa only gives a person the right to approach the border and request admission. A Boarder Patrol Officer has the authority to grant or deny admission and determine the period of time a person may remain in the USA without incurring unlawful... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: is t legal to be questioned by immigration officials in a language that is not your native language?

Camlinh Nguyen Rogers answered on Feb 27, 2016

Need more specific facts to answer this question

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: I am a US citizen, wife of 6 yrs Russian, now in US on B1/B2, can she apply for adjustment of status? How?

We came to US on Jan. 30th this year, want to stay here permanently

Shan Dimitris Potts answered on Feb 12, 2016

You need to file a green card petition for her, contact an immigration attorney over the phone or email to help you set this process up. The whole process only takes about 6 to 8 months if done properly by an immigration attorney. Mistakes or any documentation done improperly can make the process... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: how can I get a matricula consular?

I have lived in the United States since I was 3 and my mom recently passed away. she was the one who was doing all the immigration stuff and she never told me who her lawyer was. I recently got married and my husband is trying to get me my papers but we don't know all the things we need. I was told... Read more »

Dawn Chere Sequeira answered on Jan 21, 2016

If your husband is a USC, you do not need anything that your mother filed. Meet with an attorney.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: if my future exwife got her greencard thru me (but its already expired),has apply for U.S.A. citizenship..."am I supose

to sign for her?if we are no longer together"

Shan Dimitris Potts answered on Dec 30, 2015

If you are legally divorced she wouldn't require any signature from you. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: If I sign a letter of recommendation for someone applying for a U Visa, does that leave me with any ties to the person?

If they get into trouble in the future with the law or anything, am I held responsable at all by signing a letter of recommendation for them?

Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Nov 4, 2015

No.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Mexico on

Q: Are the dates for FILING family-sponsored visa applications in October Visa bulletin relevant for consular processing?

The new Visa Bulletin has a new table for the dates for FILING family-sponsored visa applications. My relative's category is F2A and his priority date is 15FEB15. The cutoff date as of October is 15APR14, but the FILING cutoff date is 15MAR15. Does it mean that he can file immigrant visa... Read more »

Shan Dimitris Potts answered on Sep 16, 2015

It is tricky with consular with the new rule, you should consider talking to an attorney in private, it also differs for different countries. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice,...
Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.