Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Ohio Real Estate Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Civil Rights for Ohio on
Q: Is it wrong to ask my landlord questions?

All i asked him was if he cleaned the restroom before moving in and i wasnt rude about it and he said if i wasnt happy he will give the security deposit back and he has 20 other people wanting in.

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Sep 2, 2021

Nothing wrong to ask. But landlord doesn't need a reason not to rent to you. If landlord is discriminating on the basis of race, sex, age, etc. then you might have a claim.

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Rights, Juvenile Law and Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: Can I kick out my child once they turn 18 or do I have to legally evict from my home?

Said child is a troubled youth to put nicely with a list of juvenile offenses and a domestic violence. He has a drug addiction and has stolen from myself as well as his brothers and causes much turmoil in the home. Some say I have to evict since he receives mail other's say no. I am trying to... Read more »

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Aug 23, 2021

If you don't follow the proper eviction process, then he could sue you for unlawful eviction, and the court might order you to pay him monetary damages. But the eviction process takes a few weeks, and the situation could become uncomfortable at home during that time. If he makes threats of... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: In Oct. 2019 we purchased an older home that was completely updated & have issues…

We’ve recently found out the final building inspection wasn’t done or approved by the City, have found flooding issues in the garage and discovered the plumbing vent for our master bathroom was never connected at all. None of this was disclosed to us and is not on any paperwork we signed. Not... Read more »

Bruce Martin Broyles
Bruce Martin Broyles answered on Aug 9, 2021

Your recourse against the sellers/flippers most likely will not exist. They did not reside in the house and therefore would not be required to complete a seller's disclosure statement. More than likely you had no communication directly with the Seller/flippers and therefore no fraudulent... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: The place I signed a lease at wants me to sign a replacement lease for moving to a different apartment.

I don’t want to live there and I had signed an original lease for a two bedroom but they now want me to sign another for a different apartment. If I didn’t sign the replacement lease can I not move in all together?

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Aug 6, 2021

The old lease remains in effect and valid until landlord and tenant mutually terminate the lease. If you don't sign the new lease, then they can't legally make you sign a new lease and move. But if they try, then use the Find a Lawyer tab and retain a local real estate attorney to... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning and Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: Can a landowner leave his child a life estate and grandchild a remainder with a transfer on death designation affidavit?

This question refers to a transfer on death designation affidavit created under Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.22.

C. Lawrence Huddleston III
C. Lawrence Huddleston III answered on Aug 5, 2021

No.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law, Land Use & Zoning and Landlord - Tenant for Ohio on
Q: Hello

I have a rental property, and my step daughter was living in it for rent free. We recenlty parted ways and she wants to take the shed from the property. can she leggally do that or is that a permanant fixture.

Andrew Popp
Andrew Popp answered on Jul 20, 2021

Typically it is considered a fixture, but it could theoretically vary depending on the specifics. See Section 5701.02 of the Ohio Revised Code (link below).

https://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-code/section-5701.02

If the issue continues, you may want to retain an attorney to...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: If a seller disclosed that they were occupying a property when they were not, if that considered fraud?
Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Jul 19, 2021

It would depend on all the facts and if a buyer incurred any damages because of it. Use the Find a Lawyer tab to retain a local real estate attorney to review the contract and all the facts, and advise you if there is any basis for a fraud claim.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: In Ohio, how soon after a COA annual meeting should the board distribute the minutes?

Our condo board (in Ohio) maintains that they do not have to publish annual owners meeting minutes until the notice of the following annual meeting. This is a year from now and will reduce transparency and accountability in the meantime. We expected to be able to review these minutes after two... Read more »

Bruce Martin Broyles
Bruce Martin Broyles answered on Jul 16, 2021

The Owners Association is governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5311. The Association is controlled by the Board of Directors, and the Board is governed by the Association's by-law. According to R.C. 5311.08 the by-laws can determine:

These rules may govern any aspect of the...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning and Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: Can the sole executor of a will add a family member to the estate to refinance a property in the estate?
Aaron Epling
Aaron Epling answered on Jul 15, 2021

This leaves a number of questions unanswered. You should seek counsel.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law and Civil Litigation for Ohio on
Q: My fence is 6" inside the property line. Can I stop my neighbor from connecting to it? How close can he build to it?

My fence was installed prior to current neighbor living nextdoor. Original neighbor did not want fence so I specifically had it built inside the property line. Now the current neighbor wants to connect to my fence. I do not want to ajoin. If I say no, how close can they install a new fence on the... Read more »

Bruce Martin Broyles
Bruce Martin Broyles answered on Jul 15, 2021

You need to check first with your local zoning ordinance. There should be a provision regarding fences and set back from property line. Your fence may be in violation of the set back rules. Allowing your neighbor to connect to your fence may be less expensive than removing your fence and placing... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Land Use & Zoning and Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: Can my mom still use a well for water.

My grandfather had some land where his house is. He gave some to my mom and uncle. My mom and grandfather and mom went half on the well. The well sits on his property. My grandfather passed away and his second wife is selling the house. My mother has used the water for 14 years. Can my use the well?

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Jul 14, 2021

If there is no written document regarding use of the well, then it could be a problem for her. Your mother can use the Find a Lawyer tab to retain a local real estate attorney who can review all the facts and advise her.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: I need help with the translation of a HOA for a home we wil be purchasing.

The HOA is 76 pages and looks to be for the builders, developer presented to the City of Huber heights and Tipp City from 2008 or 2009.

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Jul 12, 2021

HOA Declarations are typically that lengthy, but are fairly standard. Use the Find a Lawyer tab to retain a local real estate attorney who can review it with you. But they are not negotiable, and are nearly impossible to amend. So you have to be able to follow all the rules and restrictions.... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: In ohio can a HOA charge late fees for upon late fees for 1 late payment

I have been charged $25 17 times for 1late payment.

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Jul 12, 2021

An HOA can impose late fees as specified in the HOA declaration and in any rules enacted by the HOA board of directors. If a payment account is past due, whether for HOA monthly assessment, late fees, or other charges that are delinquent, then if the HOA rules allow, the board could impose the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: Does seller have any rights to tell buyer what can or cannot be done on the property once closing has occured?

The previous owner/builder is harassing my neighbor telling them what they can or cannot do with the dwelling and property as if he still owns it.

William Lehner
William Lehner answered on Jul 5, 2021

It is possible that the property is subject to covenants or that the seller retained an interest. Your neighbor should hire a lawyer.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: can a village create an ordinance that restricts atv's from being on a covered trailer
Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Jun 17, 2021

Local governments can do a lot of crazy things and enforce crazy rules, until someone takes them to court and a judge invalidates a crazy rule. Use the Find a Lawyer tab to consult a local attorney.

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: Seller backed out of real estate contract at closing, what can I do as a buyer?

I was under contract on a property set to close on 6/14/21. As the buyer, I fulfilled all requirements per the contract. My down-payment and closing fees were wired and waiting at title office. When I arrived at the title office for closing I was informed by my realtor that the seller did not sign... Read more »

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on Jun 16, 2021

You could sue seller and ask the court to order the closing to proceed. But that could take months. Talk to the real estate agents. Perhaps the issue with 2nd mortgage can be quickly resolved. If not, use the Find a Lawyer tab to retain a local real estate attorney.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law and Landlord - Tenant for Ohio on
Q: Why would a apartment complex send out a fine through a lawyer verse the security team as usual?

Receiving a 200 dollar fine for something they just put into order. Normally fines , 30 day notices ect are sent out through security but this time they said it will be send via mail from their lawyer. When asked they wouldn’t supply a reason as to why it was being done this way

Andrew Popp
Andrew Popp answered on Jun 15, 2021

Perhaps they want additional formalities to show proof that notice was received? Without more facts it would just be guessing.

2 Answers | Asked in Estate Planning, Health Care Law and Real Estate Law for Ohio on
Q: My mom has stage 4 lung cancer. I am her only living relative. How do I plan for estate, financial, health care, etc….

This all came up sudden but my mom has stage 4 lung cancer with Mets. I am her only living relative. From a legal aspect what do I need to start doing to get her affairs in order? I am very new to this and not sure what to do. She does have a will with me as executive. She does not have a... Read more »

Moshe Toron Esq
Moshe Toron Esq answered on Jun 8, 2021

You should contact an attorney who can help you set up a financial Power of Attorney and a Healthcare Power of Attorney.

That way, you can manage her affairs while she is alive.

A will only takes effect upon death.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law, Probate and Estate Planning for Ohio on
Q: My dad died and left me his house.. My mother is trying to take it.. Will she get it??

My dad just died on the 23rd of this month.. He left me his house and called his attorney to put it in the paper work.. My mother left him.15 yrs ago n now sleeps with and lives with another man..my dad really didnt want her to have anything.. The last 2 yrs of his life im all he had.. My husband... Read more »

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on May 27, 2021

If your father did not complete the paperwork to transfer the house to you, then as his spouse, your mother could inherit the house. She could file to handle his estate in probate, and could evict you and your husband. Talk to your father's attorney to find out what paperwork there is, or... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law, Estate Planning and Probate for Ohio on
Q: I lived with this man for 27 years and he just passed away his daughter is trying to take the house can she

My son is still living in the house we had it up for sale and his daughter wants us out and take it from me can she do that

Joseph Jaap
Joseph Jaap answered on May 24, 2021

If he did not have a will giving you the house, or if you are not a joint owner on the deed, or if he did not record a transfer deed or affidavit for the house giving it to you, then the house would likely pass to his spouse or children according to Ohio law. The heirs can file to open his estate... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.