South Carolina Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: If I divorce my wife and she then leaves the country to live in Kenya, how can I get my divorce finalized?

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce, Family Law and Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Jan 4, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
It's a question for a family lawyer. I believe a family lawyer can advise you how you can resolve this issue. PLEASE don't try to handle this by yourself , or your fears may be justified.

Q: on the I-134. Do I put my 11 year son as my dependent? He lives with his mom and he's her taxes as a dependent. ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Jan 4, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
If you provide support to him, and it looks like you do, then you should list him on the I-134.

Q: I am divorcing my wife, who's here on a K1 visa. If she leaves the U.S., how will she attend the final divorce hearing?

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce and Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Dec 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
This is a family law rather than an immigration law question. We recommend that you contact an attorney familiar with family law.

Q: If a person with student visa F1 in USA proved guilty in Harassment Second Degree Case, what is his punishment?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Criminal Law and Sexual Harassment for South Carolina on
Answered on Aug 29, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It depends on the wording of the statute under which he was convicted, especially if the statute involves any type of physical harm. To know for sure, he’d need to consult with an immigration attorney familiar with the criminal statute under which the individual was found guilty.

Q: Hi, my I-130 form approved in 2011, now I travel with my B1/B2 visa since 2015. What can I do to get my GC here.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Jul 30, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It depends on who filed your petition. You probably want to talk with an immigration attorney who can advise you based on the specific circumstances of your case.

Q: My boyfriend is a Canadian , and I wish to marry him in America then apply for a K3 Visa, how is the process different?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Jul 18, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
The process likely varies from state to state. Your best bet would be to contact your local county clerk’s office.

Q: My boyfriend is a US citizen but has been in prison for selling narcotic, and I am not a citizen nor permanent resident

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Jun 7, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
He can still sponsor you for a green card despite his criminal conviction.

Q: I have aslyum filed i got my SSN and work autorizan permit Can i open my own gas station? Can i get bear licenc

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Discrimination, Business Formation, Business Law and Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, with your EAD you can work for an employer or you can start your own business.

Q: My friend's mom got pulled over for driving without a license. Her mom came to this country illegally.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Apr 13, 2018
Elisha F Svosve's answer
The answer to your question requires an analysis of more detail than you have provided. Your friend's mom needs to consult an immigration lawyer for an in-depth consultation.

Q: How can I get citizenship at this point with expired documents?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Mar 12, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Because you are married to a US citizen and entered lawfully, even though you overstayed, you should be able to apply for permanent residence in the US. You don’t state the type of visa on which you entered in 2003, but you might have to request a waiver for unlawful presence as part of your immigration process.

Q: My finance was deported in 2008 back to Jamaica, I’m an American citizen, is their any way I could get him back here?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Dec 9, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
First, it depends on why he was deported.

If he is eligible you may sponsor him on a finance visa or go to Jamaica an marry him in order to sponsor him as your spouse.

I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who will need more information.

Q: I started the I-130 process in March. Recently I hurt my leg at work and am on workers compensation. Will that affect NV

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Jul 8, 2017
Kevin L Dixler's answer
Yes, it may should you earn less than 125% of the poverty level established by the Department of Health and Human Services. This will depend upon your family size and current obligations. It is unclear whether you need or will need a joint sponsor.

As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.

The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Q: Am I responsible for my foreign wife who has no green card, if she leaves my home and resides somewhere else in America?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Apr 26, 2017
Kevin L Dixler's answer
This is a question best asked in the privacy of an office, since all of the facts remain unclear. There are things that you can do to withdraw the I-864, but you may want to think about it, since she can self petition, where there is arguable abuse. Whether she is approved is another matter; you can't intervene on an abused spouse petition, since the evidence must be evaluated without your interference. That said, please continue to read, since it may help your marriage and her emotional...

Q: I am married with an American citizen for 4 years with green card for 10 years, and have a 17 years son.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Apr 25, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Your son must first be an LPR. You have not stated whether he is. He will become a Naturalized citizen when you become a citizen. He must file the N-600 and get his Certificate of Naturalization.

Q: If a city police department is calling ice on some criminals but not all, would this be illegal and could you sue

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Immigration Law, Personal Injury and Civil Litigation for South Carolina on
Answered on Jan 8, 2017
Peter Munsing's answer
Incredibly difficult to prove and at the end of it all, unlikely to get you anywhere since there is something called sovreign immunity which says that decisions of who to investigate and when are left to police departments. Discrimination on an iundividual basis, not related to race, isn't necessarily actionable--if cops do something to someone to get them off the streets, it isn't the type of discrimination they can sue for.

If your friend is a criminal, suggest he or she concern...

Q: Can I file for a fiance k1 visa in the us if my Filipino fiance was married.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Oct 26, 2016
Daniel Martin Hartzman, Esq.'s answer
There is not enough info here to determine whether or not you can file for a financee visa for her. However, a death certificate is enough to show that her past marriage was terminated.

Q: Im in a same sex relationship with an immigrant here on a visa what are the marriage requirements?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Jun 27, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You can check the income requirements on the USCIS website, although if it just the two of you without any other dependants you should be fine. Any and every proof of relationship you can gather will help, the more the better. It is not very difficult if the process is done by a professional. So please contact an immigration attorney to help you with this situation.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates -...

Q: I would like to report my husband for green card fraud. Will be be deported?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for South Carolina on
Answered on May 19, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Save that letter because from the information you have provided that is all the proof you have. You can file a complaint with USCIS if that letter and stating what you have mentioned here, however it is better done by an immigration attorney. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez...

Q: I currently live in the USA, student visa interview in UK or USA?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and International Law for South Carolina on
Answered on Mar 8, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You can apply for a Change of status from E-2 to F1. You will have the interview in the US, but you will not have the visa stamped on your passport. Which means you cannot travel internationally, you need a visa stamp on your passport to enter the US. Once your COS is approved you can go to UK, get the visa stamped on your passport and come back to the US. The visa can get stamped anywhere outside US, Canada, Mexico to name a few. So if you do not intend to travel internationally you can apply...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.