Get free answers to your Divorce legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Or was there question about the address? There is also a general requirement to follow posted service with a mailing.... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Virginia on
Q: Virginia divorce papers posted to the defendant. No response after 21 days. Does that mean you have to go to court?
Michael Christopher Miller
Michael Christopher Miller
answered on Apr 29, 2019

If served by posting, you still have to give notice, etc. and proceed.

Va. Code § 20-99 provides you can forego notice if served personally. "5. In cases where such suits have been commenced, the defendant has been served pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 1 of § 8.01-296, and...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce for Virginia on
Q: Virginia 20-99. What does pleadings mean?
Michael Christopher Miller
Michael Christopher Miller
answered on Apr 22, 2019

The complaint for divorce. And, any answers or counterclaims thereafter.