Get free answers to your Divorce legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Marital property is divided between the parties, separate property is left to the... View More
Judge says i did not properly serve the complaint on the defendant.
answered on May 7, 2019
If you have verification that the Complaint was served by the Sheriff, it is possible that the certificate of service from the Sheriff did not make it to the Judge's file? Or was there question about the address? There is also a general requirement to follow posted service with a mailing.... View More
answered on Apr 29, 2019
If served by posting, you still have to give notice, etc. and proceed.
Va. Code § 20-99 provides you can forego notice if served personally. "5. In cases where such suits have been commenced, the defendant has been served pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 1 of § 8.01-296, and... View More
answered on Apr 22, 2019
The complaint for divorce. And, any answers or counterclaims thereafter.
Defendent did not respond and is well beyond 21 days. I told clerk i wanted to pursue judgement by default. Clerk said there are some papers to fill out. What papers?