Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: I abandoned my cruise ship job in 1988 while stopped at the Port of Miami. I'm Danish. Can I remain legally?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jul 10, 2014

Answered on Mar 3, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You do not think that you need to go talk to an immigration attorney?

Answer this Question View More »

Q: can some file for a work card before filing to adjust status

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jul 11, 2014

Answered on Mar 3, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Go speak with an immigration attorney about this.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Currently I have 5Year VISIT VISA (B1/B2) & I Intend to sit for CA RealEstate Agent Exams to obtain a licence, can I.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Feb 20, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek for opinion from an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: we been married for 1 year and now he is in usa and got green car after he got green card he started treating me badly

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Washington on Feb 22, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate free answer to your question at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I married my fiance, we want to live in the US. He was deported last year for having the wrong visa, can he still apply?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on Feb 22, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek for opinion from an experience immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I came over on a k1 & got married w/in 90 days but I did not file AOS. can I file AOS now & bring over my minor son now?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Feb 23, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I have been with my fiancé for 2 years, he came here illegally we are wanting 2 get married and we don't know what 2 do?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Mississippi on Feb 24, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek for opinion from an experience immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My husband was bared for ten years and we were told we could not petition until time was up. Do we petition again?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Feb 24, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek for opinion from an experience immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Hi. i stayed over 6 months in US by B1. i get US in Nov7, 2013 and left Nov5, 2014. My fiancé in US. How we can marry?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on Feb 25, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Adjustment of Status inside de United States?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Feb 25, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I married a U.S citizen in 2011 we never filed for my green card,as of today we are living apart can I apply for status?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on Feb 25, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The answer is that it depends. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en with more details if you would have a specific answer . Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Hi-i am a proffessional british artist. I have a large british Agent. They sell all my work in England. If I wanted to

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Feb 26, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can find more information about different types of visa (work visa and self petition) on our website. If you meet one of the listed statuses, complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with the case. Good luck

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Ihave a green card for 10 years how long I can bring my wife and my son my wife 20 years and my son 15 mouth

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Feb 26, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate free answer to your question at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I'm helping a person in process of deportation. We are concern that attorney in charge is to busy so she can not dedicat

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Feb 27, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek for second opinion from an experience attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: as a US citizen how long does it take for my sisters to come to US after i file for petition ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on Feb 28, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate free answer to your question at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am 49 years old born birth abroad to an americano dad can i still become an american

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Feb 28, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Based on the given facts, the answer may be YES or NO. To properly give a legal advice / answer the attorney has to make further facts investigation. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Hello! I'm a Russian citizen married to a US citizen.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on Mar 1, 2015

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Seek for an experience attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: relative w/pending I130 and I485 applications can he overstay his visa waiting on the outcome of his pending aplication

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jul 14, 2014

Answered on Mar 2, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You need to actually go see an immigration attorney when you have a question concerning that aspect of the law.

Answer this Question View More »