Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: After 10-year ban,Can i reenter the u.s before my 10-year ban?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jan 28, 2015

Answered on Jan 28, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
No you cannot. He needs to see an immigration attorney.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: How do I remain legally to work

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Jan 26, 2015

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can work in the USA if you have Employment authorization. You can find more information about different types of visa (work visa and self petition) on our website. If you meet one of the listed criteria, complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=ento learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck

Answer this Question View More »

Q: how long to file for fiancee when just become a US citizen

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Jan 27, 2015

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate the free answer to your question at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: with grn card applied for my son,3 mon ago I became citizen,they declined my sons green card at embassy interview.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on Jan 27, 2015

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Husband was denied visa yesterday for overstay on k1.My case was expedited bc I need 2 surgeries. They call him 4 2nd?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Jan 27, 2015

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Is there Temporary Removal for Prisoners in Florida?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Aug 13, 2014

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
Whenever you have a legal problem like this, it is always best to go have a full discussion with an immigration attorney.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: If the FBI sends back its report, does the lawyer have to apply to the courts before the client gets a report

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Aug 19, 2014

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
You cannot expect a full answer in an online free forum. Go see an immigration attorney.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Im US citizen/ wife Canadian. She over stayed here by 6 yrs. She went back and we want to legally get CR1 any Advise?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Aug 24, 2014

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
In order to actually get advice on this subject, you have to actually go speak with an immigration attorney.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My husbands i30 was approved but they denied his citizenship. He is now back in argentina. What can we do?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Aug 27, 2014

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
The chances of this question being answered by an immigration attorney are very slim, as you may have concluded by now. Go see one to find out what the options are at this stage.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My husband is an Australian Citizen. He lives in Miami and has been granted an E3 Visa. My question is this:

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Sep 1, 2014

Answered on Jan 27, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
The chances of this being answered by an actual immigration attorney on this forum are very slim. Go see one.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I was once a perm. resident of Ontario but moved back to the u.s.a. and lost my status in Canada. I have children there

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on Jan 25, 2015

Answered on Jan 26, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You should discuss with a Canadian Immigration attorney. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: my mom wants US citizenship. She answers all the questions to the history test but she cant read and write.Any solution?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Jan 25, 2015

Answered on Jan 26, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Apply for an exemption. Complete contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we proceed with the case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am a Canadian. Came in on an E2 visa. The visa was expired before I knew it. What I should do now?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Jan 26, 2015

Answered on Jan 26, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
To properly give a legal advice to your case the attorney has to make further facts investigation. Complete the contact form with more details at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: husband resident arrested but was WHADJ-PROB SPCOND to jail not prison.lost his residency can he replace lost card

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on Jan 23, 2015

Answered on Jan 26, 2015

Follow Question


Robert Jason De Groot's answer
The chances of getting an actual immigration attorney to answer on this forum are slim. Go see one in your area.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My father filed a petition for me. U have my work permit but my father passed. What happends now?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Jan 23, 2015

Answered on Jan 26, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts create a complex case. Complete contact form on our website to learn how we proceed with your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: how long from starting the family based adjustment of status till interview?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on Jan 23, 2015

Answered on Jan 26, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can locate the answer to your question for free on the web site www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My fiance is a permanent resident. We are planning to get married in the next couple of years.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Jan 24, 2015

Answered on Jan 26, 2015

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts are insufficient to answer your question. Complete contact form on our website with more details for specific answer. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »