Immigration Law Questions & Answers by State

Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: i have been offered a job by a school in new york as their sports coach!What visa must i apply for

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Dec 17, 2014

Answered on Dec 17, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can find more information about work visa and self petition on our website at www.aba-us.com. If you meet one of the listed criteria, complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could proceed your case. Good luck

Answer this Question View More »

Q: How long will it take for my jamaican wife to enter the us

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on Dec 16, 2014

Answered on Dec 17, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
you can check this information for free at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. www.aba-us.com

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I came to usa in 2002 with a work visa and is expire I have my ca id and my social can apply for my green card

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Dec 15, 2014

Answered on Dec 15, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can find more information about work visa and self petition on our website at www.aba-us.com. If you meet one of the listed criteria, complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could proceed your case. Good luck

Answer this Question View More »

Q: F1 visa holder. If a VC gave me fund for starting a company on my own, can I apply for investor visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Dec 13, 2014

Answered on Dec 15, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can find more information about work visa and self petition on our website at www.aba-us.com. If you meet one of the listed criteria, complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could proceed your case. Good luck

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I married someone in another state and never divorced him. Moved to another state and married some one else.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Ohio on Dec 12, 2014

Answered on Dec 15, 2014

Follow Question


Matthew Williams' answer
Whoa! too complicated for internet forums. You need to sit down with an immigration attorney ASAP and talk this through. If the USCIS people think you all lied to them, he could be deported.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Can I, as a British citizen married to a US citizen, buy a house in the US and relocate there?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Dec 10, 2014

Answered on Dec 12, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts are insufficient to answer your question. Complete contact form with more details at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we would proceed your case . Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: ...will previous denial of touristic visa affect the green card application?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Dec 9, 2014

Answered on Dec 10, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The answer is NO in assuming that no other facts, paper work, and any features may raise issues to the petition

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Came On K1 And lady have someone already in her Life...So what Can I do to stay.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Hampshire on Dec 9, 2014

Answered on Dec 10, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
To properly give a legal advice to your case the attorney has to make further facts investigation. Complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could proceed your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am currently working in US on H1B and have future plans for applying for Green card.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on Dec 9, 2014

Answered on Dec 10, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
You can find more information about work visa and self petition on our website at www.aba-us.com. If you meet one of the listed criteria, complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could proceed your case. Good luck

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I have some queries regarding my permanent residential visa of the United States of America.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Dec 7, 2014

Answered on Dec 9, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts are insufficient to answer your question. Complete contact form with more details at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we would proceed your case . Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: Hi! I am a J1 Visa holder and I am planning to change my visa status to H2B before it expires, is it possible?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on Dec 7, 2014

Answered on Dec 9, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
Based on the given facts, the answer may be YES or NO depending on your specific situation. To properly give a legal advice the attorney has to make further facts investigation. Complete the contact form at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we would proceed your case. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My mom is a us citizen but unable to manage her life by herself snd she wants me to go live with her but I only have vis

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on Dec 7, 2014

Answered on Dec 9, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts are insufficient to answer your question. Complete contact form with more details at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we would proceed your case . Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: My husband's I-797 expired in 2011 after we both moved to Australia, I came back, how can he return to be with me?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Dec 8, 2014

Answered on Dec 9, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The stated facts are insufficient to answer your question. Complete contact form with more details at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we would proceed your case . Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I find out that I got into a sham marriage after my husband get his green card .Can I do anything to make him loose it ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on Dec 8, 2014

Answered on Dec 9, 2014

Follow Question


Camlinh Nguyen Rogers' answer
The answer is YES, you can. Complete contact form with more details at http://aba-us.com/contact/?lang=en to learn how we could provide specific answers to your situation. Good luck.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: If my mum was born in usa.and left when she was 3 years oldwould I her daughter.have claim to usa citizenship..

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on Dec 6, 2014

Answered on Dec 8, 2014

Follow Question


Stephen Baird's answer
You should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer about the specifics of your situation, but as a general matter children of US citizen parents can acquire citizenship at birth even if they are born outside of the US. In order to claim their US citizenship, these children must apply for a Certificate of Citizenship. Whether or not you are eligible to do this will depend on the specific facts of your situation, and is something that can't be answered through brief online inquiries like...

Answer this Question View More »

Q: I am writing a novel and one of my characters is from Peru, recently relocated to the states with her two children

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on Dec 7, 2014

Answered on Dec 8, 2014

Follow Question


Stephen Baird's answer
Peru is not a visa waiver country, so no matter what kind of status your character came to the US on she would need to apply for a visa. If she wanted to come as simply a tourist, she would need a B-2 visa, and she would be unable to work on that status. Her children would each also need to get the same visa to come with her. She would also be granted entry for six months with that visa, and that period could possibly be extended for a second six months, but then she would have to leave....

Answer this Question View More »

Q: afraid to go back in home country

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on Dec 4, 2014

Answered on Dec 5, 2014

Follow Question


Stephen Baird's answer
You need to meet with an immigration lawyer in your area who is experienced with asylum claims. From what you describe, it doesn't sound like your situation fits the requirements for asylum, but you need to speak with an attorney who can get the whole story from you to get an opinion on your chances of success in an asylum request. Asylum is a complex area of immigration law, and a brief summary of your situation like you've provided isn't enough to determine your chances.

Answer this Question View More »

Q: immigration law

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Montana on Dec 4, 2014

Answered on Dec 5, 2014

Follow Question


Stephen Baird's answer
From the situation you describe, you potentially have a few issues. If she enters the US on a non-immigrant visa with the intent to marry you and file for a green card, she has lied to the agents at the border by claiming to be coming to the US without the intent to immigrate.

It is also impossible to predict USCIS processing times, or specific processing times for a given case, but at the moment their estimate is 5-6 months of processing time for adjustment of status.

Because...

Answer this Question View More »