Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Necesito renovar mi green card pero eh tenido delitos menores y me recomendaron consultar un abogado de inmigracion

1 Answer | Asked in Federal Crimes and Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
Hay muchos abogados de inmigración que hablan español, incluida nuestra oficina. Por favor llámenos si necesita ayuda.

Q: Question about a pending case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
An infopass appointment is easy to schedule.

https://my.uscis.gov/appointment

You can then ask USCIS about the status of your case.

Q: If I am a high school students and my B1/B2 visa expired, do I have any options to be in legal status for college?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
It is likely that your overstay will not be held against you if you leave the country before reaching 18 years of age. If you applied for an F1 visa in your home country, you could then return legally for college. That said, there are so many variables in your situation, you should definitely contact an experienced immigration lawyer for legal advise.

Q: My question is in regards a pending immigration case.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Try making an InfoPass appointment with your local USCIS office.

Q: Am I inadmissible

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You would need to check with an immigration attorney in Canada; admittance would be based on Canadian law. If you ever hope to re-enter the U.S. you will need to consult with both a criminal defense and immigration lawyer.

Q: I married a Chinese spouse in China a year ago. We want to move to the US, but before doing so, I want to visit during

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Wisconsin on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Technically you could start the spousal visa process now and still apply for a visitor visa. If the visa is granted, there is still no guarantee of admittance by CBP. If you are admitted, as long as you leave on time and still process your immigrant visa through the consulate, there's no problem. As a practical matter, it's likely that a visitor visa will not be approved, but it's fine to apply. Just make sure all information is complete and accurate. I suggest having an immigration...

Q: I was brought to the u.s as a child I was 8 years old. I'm 24 married to a u.s citizen how do I fix my status

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
The exact process that will apply to your case depends on many factors that need to be fully analyzed by an immigration attorney.

Q: I'm a Canadian, marrying US boyfriend that is incarcerated. Can he sponsor me while incarcerated, with cosponsors?

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Feb 11, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If you can navigate the practical issues of getting him to sign immigration petitions and can get his documents (birth certificate, judgments, etc.), there is no statutory prohibition against someone in jail filing an immigration petition. As you mention, you would need a joint sponsor.

Q: Does being a student count as "employment" when filing for marriage based AoS?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Feb 11, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You should answer every question. If the section does not apply, a n/a or none would be the appropriate entry. For immigration purposes, attending school does not count as employment.

Q: Do I fill out my AoS documents in my maiden or married name? All documents except marriage certif have my maiden name.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Feb 11, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
If you are taking your husband’s name, then yes. If not, then you will use your maiden name.

Q: EB3 Professional and Skilled worker?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Feb 11, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Possibly. The bigger issue would be whether or not you can make the case to bring in a foreign worker for sales. The only way to do that is to complete the labor certification.

Q: My husband has a immagration hold and is married to a American citizen how do i get the immagration hold lifted

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Feb 11, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You need to hire an immigration attorney who can file a motion for an immigration bond once any criminal bond is handled. He will most likely be referred to immigration court for removal proceedings. An immigration attorney can determine whether he is eligible to file any applications to remain in the U.S.

Q: Hi there I have been living in queens N.Y over 17 years but paying my taxes and I have 2 children ( American citizens )

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Feb 9, 2019
Leonard R. Boyer's answer
Your question requires a fact sensitive review by an experienced immigration attorney in a personal consultation which is beyond the scope of this forum. Immigration is an extremely complex and technical area of law. This is not merely a matter of filling out forms. What you do not know can have grave consequences and even prevent you from obtaining immigration benefits. You need to retain an experienced immigration attorney for any immigration matter or you may throw away your future. Do not...

Q: we went in for an interview for my adjustment of status in Nov 2018. We just got a letter to come back for 2nd interview

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Colorado on
Answered on Feb 9, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You did not actually ask a question, but my recommendation is to hire an immigration attorney to prepare you for and accompany you to the interview. The most likely reason for the second interview is suspected fraud.

Q: Q: I am in USA on business visa B1 from last 1 month. Can I marry a USA citizen and apply for status adjustment.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Wisconsin on
Answered on Feb 9, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You should definitely contact an immigration attorney for assistance as there are multiple options.

Q: Can I get married and apply for a green after being in the US for more than 10 years if I was brought as a kid?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on
Answered on Feb 9, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Possibly, yes. The specific facts make all the difference in determining the exact process that would apply to your case. You would need to have a full consultation with an immigration attorney to get a fully analysis.

Q: I’m a F1 holder can I dropped school since I married a US citizen??

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Feb 8, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
If you are eligible for adjustment of status, once you file the application you are legal to remain in the U.S. and may receive temporary employment authorization. I suggest consulting with an immigration attorney who can fully analyze your case prior to submitting anything to USCIS.

Q: Immigration question. Green card.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on Feb 8, 2019
Kyndra Mulder's answer
Yes. Permanent resident means just that. Spending a few weeks in the USA and living in Switzerland does not make you an LPR of the USA. Your status may be revoked. There is a commuter status available if you qualify.

Q: My fiancee had a F1 Visa does she need to get police certificate from the Usa ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on Feb 8, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
Just her country; the U.S. does not give police clearance certificates but will run an FBI background check.

Q: I came to Egypt to get marry but the process took more time then expected and I couldn't finish my process because I had

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for North Carolina on
Answered on Feb 7, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
I highly advise having a full consultation with an immigration attorney. The U.S. does not recognize proxy marriages. If that is what occurred, you will have problems with immigration when you try to file the spousal petition.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.