I was approached by a deputy while standing in a hotel parking lot and charged with obstruction for failure to ID, arrested and put in jail in Georgia.
[…] Convicted on every injury towards the victim and sentences to consecutive 20 year terms... View More
answered on Aug 18, 2022
If the convictions stemmed from one succinct criminal transaction and all against the same victim, then the aggravated assault convictions should have merged with the aggravated battery conviction for sentencing purposes. See Regent v. State, 299 Ga. 172, 787 S.E.2d 217 (Ga. 2016). However, note... View More
answered on Aug 18, 2022
O.C.G.A. 16-11-131(a)(2) defines firearm as "any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge." Thus, if the decorative gun can be converted to shoot any type of projectile by explosive or... View More
answered on Aug 18, 2022
The constitutional right to a speedy trial is usually misunderstood by most non-lawyers. The meaning of speedy is quite subjective to different people.