Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The records do not, by definition, reveal unrecorded matters. "Real estate contract law" does not so much impose requirements on parties to transactions to verify the state of... View More
I was released on parole in the State of Michigan over 30 years ago and I was unable to pay supervision fees, relocated and heard nothing significant on this issue. Over 30 years have passed and now i'm receiving notice and opportunity. I's there any limitation on this type of... View More
answered on May 16, 2018
This is from MCL 800.404: "The state may recover the expenses incurred or to be incurred, or both, by the state for the cost of care
of the prisoner during the entire period or periods the person is a prisoner in a state correctional facility. The
state may commence... View More
answered on May 14, 2018
Next step: go to www.pacer.gov and perform a search for the case or case number. Your question does not provide enough information for me to be more specific about the first steps.