Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Is this legal? They don't have a claim to the money, so I... View More
answered on Dec 23, 2013
First, read your loan agreement and the security agreement and any other contracts you have with FSA or any other parties that might be involved, such as the party that wrote the check. If you are still certain they have no right require you to run funds through a supervised account, then you... View More
answered on Dec 22, 2013
Title 21 of the Oklahoma statutes covers criminal acts. Section 1702 defines what would be larceny (theft) of someone else's lose property. It says, "One who finds lost property under circumstances which gives him knowledge or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates... View More
answered on Dec 22, 2013
That is actually a complicated question depending on how it is interpreted.