Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: Do both home owners' names have to be listed on the listing contract with a real estate agent? Owners aren't married.
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Jun 30, 2021

The short answer is yes. All persons who are owners of the property must sign the listing contract because all of them have to agree to sell and all must participate in the transaction.

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Missouri on
Q: No Itemized List of charges within 30 Days

In missouri, we moved out and had a charge through our online resident portal within 30 days. There was no itemized list. After those 30 days, we received an itemized list of charges thru an email. Do we have to pay the amount even though we did not receive the itemized list until after the 30 day... Read more »

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Jun 18, 2021

I would recommend you take a look at RSMo Section 505.300. It deals with the landlord's obligations regarding security deposits. If you have any questions, you should consult an attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: How do I remove EX partner from deed/loan?

My ex partner and I bought a house together 13 years ago. She lived in the house for 3 months then left. She has not paid any of the mortgage, taxes, repairs ect. We only paid $2500 down at the time of mutual money. I want to refinance but she refuses to sign quit claim deed. What are my options?

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Jun 10, 2021

If your ex refuses to sign a quitclaim deed, your other option is filing a court action for partition. It is a generally a short process but it carries several risks. You should definitely consult an attorney about the pros and cons to see if it is in your best interest in your circumstances.

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: In Missouri is there a standard time after a real estate contract is expired that you can sell your property yourself

And not pay the realtor commission?

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Apr 25, 2021

If your agent used the Missouri Department of Real Estate form there is a space filled out that sets out that time period. If you’re unclear, have the contract reviewed by an attorney.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: Can anything be done about a nuisance property in Missouri?
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Apr 21, 2021

Nuisance properties are often regulated by local (city or county) ordinance. You can usually find those online, along with the agencies who receive those complaints.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: Should I sign a quit claim deed while I am still responsible for the mortgage?

My ex husband retained the home. He is claiming the bank won't refinance him to remove me from the mortgage without me signing a quit claim deed first.

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Apr 21, 2021

In order to refinance, your ex's bank will require you to release your interest in the property, but only at the closing of the refinancing. That will take place at the office of a title company when your ex signs the documents refinancing the home. You should not sign a quitclaim deed without... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Missouri on
Q: How much communication do I as executor of a will have to give the beneficiaries of the will?

My mother passed away a week ago I was named the executor of the will. Myself and my 3 siblings are the beneficiaries of the will. One of the siblings is wanting me to keep her constantly informed of everything and that everything has to be a group decision. It is impossible for me to get anything... Read more »

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Apr 3, 2021

The answer to your question is generally found in the will itself. Most wills provide a time requirement for the personal representative to provide reports to the beneficiaries. Definitely no less than one time per year. If there is no such provision in the will, you and the attorney handling the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Missouri on
Q: Does my father need a will?

My father has recorded beneficiary deeds for all of his land and houses. He has also added TOD to his vehicles. He has given all of his other assets (furniture etc.) away to someone within the family. My mother preceded him in death and they had a will together with different terms, such as the... Read more »

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Feb 2, 2021

If your father's estate value is under $40,000, it is considered a "small estate." The procedure for distribution of assets in a small estate is governed by Mo Rev. Stat. Section 473.097 and the statutes references in that section. If you have any questions you should consult and attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Missouri on
Q: my landlord told us that we had until the 28th to get out, she's not renewing our lease, it ends in May can they do that
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Jan 3, 2021

The rules about how a landlord can terminate a lease are in Missouri revised statute 441.060. Your landlord is required to follow those rules.

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Estate Planning and Banking for Missouri on
Q: Wife opened bank account for young daughter with herself also listed. Wife died. Daughter now 20, access without court?

Account type is a savings account. Only my daughter and my late wife are listed on the account. Daughter’s name is listed first and daughter treated as owner for interest income reporting. We are in State of MO and daughter is now 20. Bank telling her that they can’t give her any info or answer... Read more »

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Dec 28, 2020

It will depend on how their names are listed on the account. Things as simple as “and” and “or” can make a big difference. It is worth a brief conference with an attorney to determine your daughter’s rights to the account, especially if it can avoid the necessity of filing probate.

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Missouri on
Q: With the landlord lien can a landlord keep a tenants stuff if the tenant never agreeed to a landlord lien
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Dec 19, 2020

After a tenant moves out, the landlord does not have a duty to store the tenant’s property. Landlord has to make the property available to the tenant for a “reasonable “ amount of time (maybe a few days), then the property is treated as abandoned by the tenant and can be disposed of.

2 Answers | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: The seller didn’t respond to resolution of unacceptable condition amendment till the 7th day and just sent a cancelatio

This seams illegal and in fair to just wait the 7 days and not respond and just send cancel request . Do I have any recourse to make this contract still stand?

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Nov 25, 2020

The answer to your question is in the contract language. If you used the forms prepared by the Missouri Association of Realtors, the time to send the Inspection Notice and receive a response (including cancellation) is contained in paragraph 7D. If you are unsure, have a lawyer look over the... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Missouri on
Q: My aunt left me a trustee of her estate. She had a revocable trust set up with specific amounts to distribute.

4 months before her death she transferred over half of the trust out of it. There is not near enough to pay what the will states now. Am I liable to sell items that were left specifically to others, ie, her house, car, etc, to make up that money?

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Nov 22, 2020

Your responsibilities as trustee are very important and handling your aunt’s estate in these circumstances can lead to other issues. You really should sit down with a lawyer to review the trust documents and make sure you do it correctly.

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Missouri on
Q: If I started renting and then they sold it how does the lease work
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Nov 20, 2020

When a rental property is sold and there is a written lease for a term already in place on that property, the new owner takes the property subject to the lease. So your lease would still be in place, provided it is in writing.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: Which form do I need to fill out in order to add my spouse onto the deed of my house?

If I was single when I purchased the home, do I list single for the seller and then put married for the grantee section so it matches the original deed?

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Nov 5, 2020

If you are making no other change than adding your wife, use a Quitclaim Deed. Grantor is you, no marital status necessary. Grantee is you and wife, husband and wife.

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Missouri on
Q: what does"Title to assets of the trust is to be taken and held as follows" mean

we have a revocable trust and are applying for a home equity loan, this is a question I do not know what they mean. we live in missouri

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Oct 28, 2020

That part of the trust describes how your assets should be held. Usually in the name of the trust, which will follow that phrase in the trust document.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: Am I within my rights to install speed bumps on a shared driveway easement that runs through my property?

Delivery drivers and some visitors of neighbors are driving too fast and it goes through my yard.

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Oct 14, 2020

Depending on the language of the easement itself, you are probably able to make improvements to the easement. Whether that includes installing speed bumps will depend on the language of the document and whether the other easement holders agree. You should have an attorney review the language of the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: Can you do you a quit claim deed on a VA loan

My daughter is getting a divorce her soon to be ex-husband is in the military she is wanting to keep the home however she cannot afford to refinance right now her husband is just wanting off of the loan

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Oct 8, 2020

A quitclaim deed only transfers your rights to a property. It will not transfer your obligations, including obligations under a mortgage.

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for Missouri on
Q: I m a married woman. I bought a house in my name only with my inheritance. the money was deposited in an account in my n

The money from the inheritance was deposited in an account in my name only. Do I have to give my husband half the money from the sale of the house?

Jennifer Sheila Kornblum
Jennifer Sheila Kornblum answered on Oct 2, 2020

You should carefully review and track your inheritance with the help of a family law attorney. They should be able to confirm whether it will constitute your separate property.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.