Get free answers to your Medical Malpractice legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Jun 15, 2024
Under California law, a privilege log typically covers all documents withheld on the basis of privilege in response to a particular discovery request, not just those that are the subject of a motion to compel.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240 requires that when a party... View More
What statute defines motion for camera review of privileged info?
answered on Jun 14, 2024
Under California law, the statute that defines the motion for camera review of privileged information is Evidence Code Section 915(b).
Evidence Code Section 915(b) states:
"When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter... View More
How to request in chambers review of identities, protected under privacy right, when identities are critical to crucial matters at issue of the lawsuit?
What identity attributes shall be requested?
answered on Jun 14, 2024