Oklahoma Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: If I am a green card holder and I get married to a US citizen will I be able to fill the N-400 earlier

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
If your green card was obtained as a result of being married to the same US Citizen, then you would likely be eligible. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to determine your options.

Q: Will this law protect us? If me and my mother are not yet citizens, but we do have green cards, and residents for 10yr+.

3 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Divorce, Family Law and Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Jan 20, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
I'm not sure of your questions, but as long as you are permanent residents, you don't need to worry about an immigration issue. You may want to consider applying for naturalization.

Q: Is my son considered a natural born citizen of the US? Can I tell him he could be president someday?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Oct 23, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Historically being a natural-born citizen meant being born in the US; however, Senator Ted Cruz of Texas ran for president in 2016, and he was born in Canada. His mother was a native-born US citizen and didn’t naturalize.

Q: When will an inmate be informed if he will be deported?

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Jun 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
ICE will place an "immigration hold" on him. When he is freed from criminal custody, he will be placed in immigration custody and will have a deportation hearing before an Immigration Judge.

Q: Husband filed I212 waiver Unfortunately, he entered into a short affair. Now she is threatening to call immigration

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on May 31, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Having an affair is generally not a grounds for fraud. However, It could make the USCIS suspicious as to the bona fides of your marriage.

Q: Birth Certificate as per passport Validity?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Apr 23, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Your wife was born in Saudi Arabia, not India. She must present the Saudi birth certificate.

Q: In Oklahoma does a drug felony result in deportation even if your a green card holder?

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Apr 4, 2018
Robert Donald Gifford II's answer
It is very likely. A drug trafficking offense is one that will get you deported, however, and assuming he pleaded guilty rather than taking it to trial, the United States Supreme Court stated in Padilla v. Kentucky that a plea is not a knowing and voluntary one if he was not advised of the collateral consequences of the plea (that he could be deported).

Q: My husband is in Oklahoma county for a felony he is a green card holder will he be deported for his felony once his time

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Apr 3, 2018
Keegan Kelley Harroz's answer
Yes, felonies and some misdemeanors will result in deportation. If he returns to the US illegally it is a felony offense that has a 20 year penalty.

Q: My husband has warrant for DV on him from a prior relationship and is on ice hold, is there anything that can be done?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Domestic Violence for Oklahoma on
Answered on Feb 9, 2018
Gary Johnston Dean's answer
You should consult an experienced Immigration Law Attorney, in your area, for help with this problem .

Q: would a permanent resident be at risk of losing their card if they separated a yr after getting married?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Feb 9, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
She needs to show that they married in good faith and not with the intention to circumvent immigration law.

Q: My brother had a student visa when he found out the brain cancer. I'm citizen could I help him to fix his status?

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Jan 22, 2018
Gary Johnston Dean's answer
I hope he is doing well by the time you read this. I'm really sorry no one answered your question earlier. It so old now, you have probably found an answer elsewhere. If you still have questions about this ask your question again, and give as many detailed facts as you can. Take care, and good luck to you.

Please visit my website, www.garyjdean.com, and near the bottom of the home page "Subscribe" so you can get occasional email updates on Oklahoma Law. gjd

Q: I am a DACA recipient. I live in Oklahoma and was wanting to travel to California. Would I still be able to fly in 2018?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Dec 8, 2017
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
If your question is about when the REAL ID Act takes effect, that’s January 22, 2018, so if you complete your travel before that date, you should not have any issues.

Q: If someone lived here years and went back to Mexico city and now can't come back is there anyway he can if so how

1 Answer | Asked in DUI / DWI and Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Jun 6, 2017
Frank A. Urbanic's answer
Yeah that person can come here legally. Consult the local consulate to figure out the legal way to enter the United States.

Q: If the employer in Oklahoma cannot fill an I-9 for an international, what other forms must they fill out?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Apr 20, 2017
Howard Berkson's answer
If you are technically permitted to work, then your immigration attorney should be able to guide you toward getting whatever documents you need to fill out Form I-9. Whether the document is a work visa or a social security card or a U.S. passport or something else permitted, you can't work legally without Form I-9. Moreover, working illegally could interfere with your immigration interests. You should discuss this in detail with your immigration attorney. If your immigration attorney does...

Q: How long before my father can apply for visa after released frim jail.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Mar 25, 2017
Kyndra Mulder's answer
You have not provided enough information. Your question can not be answered.

Q: Re: I-797A

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Feb 11, 2017
Heather Travar's answer
E2 treaty investors are admitted for an initial two-year period. Dependents are in the same classification as the principal alien and are admitted for the same time period. It sounds like either you may be changing status or you're referring to the expiration of your visa. If you need additional information, we can set up a phone or chat consultation.

(This is general information only, not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship.)

Q: 21 O.S. 1708 a violent crime??

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Oct 29, 2016
Melinda Leigh Alizadeh-Fard's answer
§21-1708. Grand larceny in night time from person a felony.

When it appears upon such trial, that such larceny was committed by stealing in the night time, from the person of another, the offender shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years.

It is an aggravated felony. If you were convicted of an aggravated felony at any time, there will be very little that you can do to avoid deportation, unless you can prove it...

Q: I am a Syrian,i applied an immigration file I-130 and it was approved, what are steps to transfer file to USRAP

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Oct 29, 2016
Melinda Leigh Alizadeh-Fard's answer
You did not indicate where you are currently. Syrian beneficiaries of approved I-130 immigrant visa petitions have the option to apply directly to the USRAP in certain locations throughout the Middle East and North Africa. If you are a Syrian beneficiary of an approved I-130 petition, you have received or will receive a letter from the Department of State, via your petitioner, with instructions for how to apply through this program. Processing for this program is available in Algeria, Bahrain,...

Q: Can they take my exchange student visa away if I'm not doing anything illegal or against the laws of the country?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Feb 17, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Yes, USCIS has full control over your immigration status and they may do as they please when it comes to non-immigrant visas. If you have a problem that you think might potentially make you lose your visa, I suggest talking to an immigration attorney about it soon. Many immigration attorneys including me offer free consultations, make use of the consultations. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates -...

Q: Adjustment of Status application (i-485) for children.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Oklahoma on
Answered on Dec 15, 2015
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Why do you say there is no way for them to get foreign passports? Which county are they from? There is always a way, talk to an immigration attorney to help you with this process. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.