Rhode Island Tax Law Questions & Answers

Q: I in herited a home with a lien on the property for my father from not paying sales tax to ri division of taxation .

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Feb 16, 2019
Neville Bedford's answer
Talk with the attorney handing the probate case.

Q: In order to file for tax exempt number and go forth 501c3 status do we have to be a corporation on State of RI level ?

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law and Business Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Jul 6, 2017
Kas DeCarvalho's answer
Yes. The State-registered non-profit corporation is essentially the "trunk" upon which you then add various "branches," including your Employer ID number, related 501(c)3 or other non-profit/exempt status, etc.

Q: Does RI impose a RE coveyance tax if the real property is transferring the controlling interest only?

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Oct 2, 2015
Marc A. Lewin's answer
Effective July 1, 2015, Rhode Island now imposes a realty conveyance tax on the transfer of controlling interests in a “real estate company,” in addition to any other state taxes. Please see an article that I just co-authored on the topic: https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/new-ri-real-estate-conveyance-tax-what-you-need-know-now-marc-lewin?trk=hp-feed-article-title-publish

Q: is there any way to give sibling a portion of the money i received & only be taxed on what I kept?

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Sep 7, 2015
Neville Bedford's answer
Yes, there are provisions for gifts in the tax code that speak to this. I think the amounts are enumerated in IRS §2503

http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2011-title26/pdf/USCODE-2011-title26-subtitleB-chap12-subchapA-sec2503.pdf

Q: In reference to General LawsTitle 44 - TaxationChapter 44-30.1 - Setoff of Refund of Personal Income Tax

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Mar 27, 2015
Neville Bedford's answer
When you have a problem like this, it is best to see a tax attorney and retain them to assist you.

Q: Both children have been adopted and I am on disability. Both are over 21 why are they taking my taxes?

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Mar 27, 2015
Neville Bedford's answer
When you have a problem like this, it is best to see a family court attorney and retain them to assist you. They will be able to advise you of the particulars of your case after investigation with the court. It is possible that some monies may have accrued before they were adopted but only a good look at your case will tell for sure what the situation is.

Q: Off set of taxes

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Mar 27, 2015
Neville Bedford's answer
When you have a problem like this, it is best to see a tax attorney and retain them to assist you.

Q: I work in Massachusetts and live in Rhode Island. Do I have to pay Rhode Island state taxes?

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for Rhode Island on
Answered on Mar 2, 2014
Jennifer Long's answer
In Rhode Island, every resident who is required to file a federal income tax return must file a Rhode Island individual income tax return (RI-1040). However, the RI-1040 allows you to take a credit for taxes paid to another state. I would encourage you to seek a tax preparer to ensure that you take advantage of all possible credits and deductions.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.