Tennessee Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: My green card expired 04/01/2016, I just noticed. I am still married to my American wife, what do I do? I-75I form??

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 24, 2019
Deron Edward Smallcomb's answer
You should still file the I-751 with an explanation as to why you were late on filing. If that doesn't work, your options become more complicated.

Q: My boyfriend is coming on the 90 visa we have not planned to get married but if it did happen will we get in trouble?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Jan 22, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You can decide to get married while he is here. The issue that could arise would be if he tried to apply for permanent residency while here. Immigration officials would likely question his intent (was that the plan all along) when he entered. It's very difficult to prove what was in someone's mind on a a certain date. To avoid that issue if you get married while he's he, he should leave at the end of the 90 days. In the interim, you can start the spousal visa process. I strongly suggest...

Q: My boyfriend was detained today by ICE, this was in Orlado FL, what can we do. Please help

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Dec 1, 2018
Ms Grace I Gardiner's answer
He may be able to file a request a bond based on your impending marriage and if he has no criminal history. There are other factors that the court takes into consideration. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney as quickly as possible. You can also call my Florida office if you have additional questions

Q: How many time do you have to send your papers to USCIS after getting married ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Sep 17, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It is highly unlikely that your case will be denied because you overstayed your visa. It is highly unlikely that your being out of status will affect you in any way. If you were detained, you could be deported, but really; that is unlikely.

Q: I-751 form

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Aug 8, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Once you file, you will be given a letter that extends the validity of your current green card by (I believe) 18 months. With that, and your passport from your native country, you should be able to reenter the US with no problmens.

Q: Immigration question!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Jul 31, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
No. In fact it is a ground of ineligibility for U.S. permanent residency. He may be eligible for humanitarian parole. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.

Also, your question requires too many questions on...

Q: How is the best way to apply for papers for my husband? We will b married for 2years in jan 2019.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Jul 26, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
You would file a visa petition on his behalf, and he would need to return to Guatemala to attend a visa interview.

In addition, because he has been in the country for more than a year without permission, he will need a waiver to overcome unlawful presence.

This is very doable, but the process is long and complicated. We recommend talking with an immigration attorney about specific issues in your husband’s case.

Q: Domestic violence and citizenship

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You need to order the record from the court and show it to an immigration lawyer before you file an application for naturalization.

Q: Domestic violence effect citizenship

2 Answers | Asked in Domestic Violence, Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Jun 17, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
A criminal conviction for domestic violation is a deportation offense. Show your documents to an experienced immigration attorney before you apply for citizenship.

Q: we got married with my fiancee after 90 days, what should i do to make my fiancee stay here in the US?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on May 31, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You need to file form I-130 to sponsor your spouse for a green card. Simultaneously, your spouse should submit an I-485 application for adjustment of status along with an application for an EAD work permit and an AP travel permit, etc.

Q: My Honduran fiancee was in the US illegally years ago and got deported at the border in 2011. When we marry later this

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on May 19, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Assuming you are a US citizen, you may sponsor your fiancee for a green card after you get married. However, see an immigration attorney to see if he is under a bar for his deportation and another bar for unlawful presence. He may need to get waivers if he is.

Q: if ur in jail for improper lane usage nd influence of first offense can you fight your case i they called immigration?

3 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on May 16, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Need more information. What is his immigration status in the US?

Q: Should I go visit Iran, as a (white) F-1 visa holder from Canada?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on May 11, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
F-1 students from Iran are exempt from the Travel Ban. However, given the present ever-changing position of the Trump Administration, if you can avoid visiting Iran, that is what I would advise. Good luck!

Q: I am a us citizen.i want to bring 2 brothers here to work. Which application will they use if they have a sponsor?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Believe me, it would take over 24 years for them to get green cards through you. (My wife is a Filipina.) If they qualify for temporary work visas, an employer in the US may sponsor them, and the procedure is relatively quick.

Q: Am here on a TN visa. Can my child get a summer job?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If your child is in TD status, he/she is not permitted to work in the US.

Q: pending I751 since 2013

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 25, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Your I-751 filing receipt automatically extends your green card and it can be extended every year. You can work and travel with it. You need to hire an immigration lawyer going through this pro se will not help you.

Q: My friend is here illegally and has been in the states almost 13 years. What do i do first to get him a green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 16, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
You can’t do anything, except maybe act as a sponsor. If his girlfriend is a citizen or permanent resident, she can first marry him and then file a visa petition for him. Depending on his circumstances, he will likely need to leave the country to go to a visa interview. An immigration attorney can help with some of the details based on your friend’s particular circumstances.

Q: Can I still apply for an ESTA if I cancel my green card application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 16, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
We cannot imagine any reality in which that would be the case. Withdrawing an application for permanent residency is not a ground of inadmissibility. You may want to ask your attorney for more details regarding why this would be so.

Q: My fiancé and I married a few days ago. She came here from the U.K. on a visiting visa in October 2016! BUT....

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
You may be able to petition for her as your wife. The process is long and complicated, and requires numerous government forms to be filed, along with $1,225 & $535 government filing fees. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you two, analyze, assess and evaluate your case, handle your case in order to maximize the...

Q: My husband mailed in his application to renew his green card. We received his application back as a Rejection notice?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Answered on Mar 15, 2018
Rehim Babaoglu's answer
Did you include the check with her "A" number for the filing fee of $540? Did you include 2 color passport-type photos? Perhaps these items got separated at the service center.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.