Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Tennessee Immigration Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Hello! Im married to US citizen and currently i-485 is pending. My attorney sent all forms. I received RFIE for i-485.

Can I sent response to RFIE myself, without using my attorney this time? Thank you

Patricia C. Wall-Santiago
Patricia C. Wall-Santiago answered on Oct 14, 2019

I will strongly advised to the contrary. If you have a professional and diligent attorney you should, by all means, continue working with him regarding your application for lawful permanent residence in the US.

Please make sure that your attorney is authorized to practice law and has...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Hello i am awaiting a decision for my green card appliation, i have had the interview

What i would like to know is what can i do if it has been denied and i get deported order, i am married to a USA citizen, and i am a UK citizen

Allen C. Ladd
Allen C. Ladd answered on Aug 28, 2019

For your peace of mind, and so you are aware of your rights, I urge you to discuss your case with an immigration lawyer, if you don't already have representation. You can share all of the details of your case in confidentiality with that lawyer. Good luck.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: how can i help my friend get a us visitors visa ?. She is a citizen of jamaica living in curacao.
Kevin L Dixler
Kevin L Dixler answered on Aug 26, 2019

It depends. If the friend is interested in marrying you and/or staying too long, then they should be denied. A visitor cannot have immigrant intent and is presumed to have immigrant intent until they overcome the legal presumption.

Many applicants are denied due to this sort of...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Adjustment of Status I-485 with arrest or criminal record and attorney fees

My petition for national Interest Waiver and has been approved. I was arrested on domestic violence charges after I received my approval. I am in the state of Tennessee and there is a law here called "retirement" meaning if I do not commit any crime, the case will be automatically dismissed. In my... Read more »

Dayna Lally
Dayna Lally answered on Jun 13, 2019

The I-485 specifically asks: "Have you EVER been arrested, cited, charged, or detained for any reason by any law enforcement officer (including but not limited to any U.S. immigration official or any official of the U.S. armed forces or U.S. Coast Guard)?

Since you have been arrested, you...
Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: My green card expired 04/01/2016, I just noticed. I am still married to my American wife, what do I do? I-75I form??

I have been married for 5 years. I received my card 04/01/2014 and I just seen it expired 04/01/2016. We are still happily married. What can I do to fix this, what are my options? We are on a very limited budget.

Deron Edward Smallcomb
Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Apr 24, 2019

You should still file the I-751 with an explanation as to why you were late on filing. If that doesn't work, your options become more complicated.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: My boyfriend is coming on the 90 visa we have not planned to get married but if it did happen will we get in trouble?

My bf is coming on a 90-day visa to see how he likes it here in the US. We met in Ireland and he is taking a 90-day work break for the trip. though we have talked about getting married one day. the intention of the trip is for us to spend some real time together rather than just 1-2 weeks... I am a... Read more »

Kelli Y Allen
Kelli Y Allen answered on Jan 22, 2019

You can decide to get married while he is here. The issue that could arise would be if he tried to apply for permanent residency while here. Immigration officials would likely question his intent (was that the plan all along) when he entered. It's very difficult to prove what was in someone's... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: My boyfriend was detained today by ICE, this was in Orlado FL, what can we do. Please help

We were going to get married this month, he was supposed to be moving from FL to TN and now this happened. He entered the country legally with a visa and decided to stay and he is been in the country for 5 years, he was traveling on a bus from Miami to Orlando when he was detained.

Ms Grace I Gardiner
Ms Grace I Gardiner answered on Dec 1, 2018

He may be able to file a request a bond based on your impending marriage and if he has no criminal history. There are other factors that the court takes into consideration. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney as quickly as possible. You can also call my Florida office if you have... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: How many time do you have to send your papers to USCIS after getting married ?

I am a french citizen I got married on July 18th but I won’t be able to send my papers before November because of my husband taxes that he didn’t file. Is it gonna be a problem of overstay and will i je deny ?

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Sep 17, 2018

It is highly unlikely that your case will be denied because you overstayed your visa. It is highly unlikely that your being out of status will affect you in any way. If you were detained, you could be deported, but really; that is unlikely.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: I-751 form

My conditional green card will expire in February 2019, i am planning to apply for the I-751 form in November 2018. Unfortunately, I have some family issues that I need to visit my country for 2 weeks in December 2018 (before the expiration)z. Can i visit my country and re-entry to the US safely?... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Aug 8, 2018

Once you file, you will be given a letter that extends the validity of your current green card by (I believe) 18 months. With that, and your passport from your native country, you should be able to reenter the US with no problmens.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Immigration question!

Can a person who has Serious illness or mental or physical disability and his health will be worse if he goes back to his country ( with a medical reports from US and the foreign's country) apply for asylum or something will let live in the US ?

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Jul 31, 2018

No. In fact it is a ground of ineligibility for U.S. permanent residency. He may be eligible for humanitarian parole. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: How is the best way to apply for papers for my husband? We will b married for 2years in jan 2019.

Although married for2 yrs we have been together since jan 2010. He was brought here when he was 15 in 2006. He was never enrolled in school. His parents sent him here from Guatemala to save his life. He has a tax id# but thats all

Hector E. Quiroga
Hector E. Quiroga answered on Jul 26, 2018

You would file a visa petition on his behalf, and he would need to return to Guatemala to attend a visa interview.

In addition, because he has been in the country for more than a year without permission, he will need a waiver to overcome unlawful presence.

This is very doable, but...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Domestic violence and citizenship

I had domestic violence case 2 years ago and the case end after i went back to the court and the judge told me thereis more show up foe this case i went yesterday to the courtto try getting a letter or copy from my case i didnt find anything how i can get a copy coz when i tried to fill the form... Read more »

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 20, 2018

You need to order the record from the court and show it to an immigration lawyer before you file an application for naturalization.

2 Answers | Asked in Domestic Violence, Immigration Law and Criminal Law for Tennessee on
Q: Domestic violence effect citizenship

Me and my wait had an argument and her son called police and i spend the day in the jail and got out next day and after 6 month i went back to the cour and the judge told me the case will end like it has nothing coz it was first time and they followed through 6 monthes everything was fine now im... Read more »

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on Jun 17, 2018

A criminal conviction for domestic violation is a deportation offense. Show your documents to an experienced immigration attorney before you apply for citizenship.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: we got married with my fiancee after 90 days, what should i do to make my fiancee stay here in the US?

The USCIS asked to submit evidence that a valid immigrant petition has been been filed on my fiancee's behalf, i don't know what it means. i need help.

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 31, 2018

You need to file form I-130 to sponsor your spouse for a green card. Simultaneously, your spouse should submit an I-485 application for adjustment of status along with an application for an EAD work permit and an AP travel permit, etc.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: My Honduran fiancee was in the US illegally years ago and got deported at the border in 2011. When we marry later this

Year, will he qualify for some type of US visa?

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 19, 2018

Assuming you are a US citizen, you may sponsor your fiancee for a green card after you get married. However, see an immigration attorney to see if he is under a bar for his deportation and another bar for unlawful presence. He may need to get waivers if he is.

3 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: if ur in jail for improper lane usage nd influence of first offense can you fight your case i they called immigration?

i think they have him on hold there no date when will immigration take him they might send him to luisiana is there a chance he can be released or he will be deported

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 16, 2018

Need more information. What is his immigration status in the US?

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Should I go visit Iran, as a (white) F-1 visa holder from Canada?

I've been searching everywhere but I can't find a satisfying answer that would tell me whether or not I should make this trip.

I just started a PhD degree in the US. I'm a Canadian citizen with an F-1 student visa, and my partner is from Iran. I have the visa for entry to Iran ready to go... Read more »

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 11, 2018

F-1 students from Iran are exempt from the Travel Ban. However, given the present ever-changing position of the Trump Administration, if you can avoid visiting Iran, that is what I would advise. Good luck!

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: I am a us citizen.i want to bring 2 brothers here to work. Which application will they use if they have a sponsor?

They are from the Philippines

Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 9, 2018

Believe me, it would take over 24 years for them to get green cards through you. (My wife is a Filipina.) If they qualify for temporary work visas, an employer in the US may sponsor them, and the procedure is relatively quick.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: Am here on a TN visa. Can my child get a summer job?
Carl Shusterman
Carl Shusterman answered on May 9, 2018

If your child is in TD status, he/she is not permitted to work in the US.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Tennessee on
Q: pending I751 since 2013

My case status still shows that still pending since March 2013. I have tried to talk or hire many lawyers about my case. Most of them say the same thing ”there is nothing I can do except given them pressure” or they said that my files are somewhere back in the immigration office. One of them... Read more »

Rehim Babaoglu
Rehim Babaoglu answered on Apr 25, 2018

Your I-751 filing receipt automatically extends your green card and it can be extended every year. You can work and travel with it. You need to hire an immigration lawyer going through this pro se will not help you.

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.