Get free answers to your Landlord - Tenant legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Get free answers to your Landlord - Tenant legal questions from lawyers in your area.
I was renting space on my future mother-in-laws property. Yesterday she was screaming at my fiancé and I went to see what was going on and got dragged into the argument. The mother said I was not a man because I was standing behind my fiance trying to deescalate things and told me to stop being a... View More
answered on Mar 18, 2024
This could be considered a Class C misdemeanor assault under Section 22.01(3) of the Texas Penal Code: "A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the... View More
Apparently there were changes done in January. We are now March. He won't let me read the forms "changes" or none of the paperwork. He wants me to sign it and not date it. I told them i would not sign them without reading first but he won't give me a copy either.