Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Family Law and Landlord - Tenant for Texas on
Q: Is this considered assault?

I was renting space on my future mother-in-laws property. Yesterday she was screaming at my fiancé and I went to see what was going on and got dragged into the argument. The mother said I was not a man because I was standing behind my fiance trying to deescalate things and told me to stop being a... View More

John Michael Frick
John Michael Frick
answered on Mar 18, 2024

This could be considered a Class C misdemeanor assault under Section 22.01(3) of the Texas Penal Code: "A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, Family Law and Landlord - Tenant for Texas on
Q: Is this considered assault?

I was renting space on my future mother-in-laws property.