Questions Answered by Shan Dimitris Potts

Q: If I have been here since I was 12 years old and I am now 36. Came to US as an immigrant. Was petitioned by my father

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 30, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

You will still be required to pass the interview and meet the other requirements for naturalization. Talk to an immigration attorney about any other questions you might have.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in...

Q: US citizen married to a Ugandan staying in UG on a Dependency visa. Can I file for a greencard for him from Uganda?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law on
Answered on May 18, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

Since you are a US citizen you can apply for a green card for your spouse from Uganda. Be mindful of the wait times, it might take anywhere from 6 months to 8 months sometimes more depending on the wait times with USCIS. I suggest you talk to an immigration attorney in private to get started with this process.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa...

Q: I sent the papers to take conditions off my Green Card before expiration date, now it's expired and i still didnt receiv

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Answered on May 18, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

I think you might not have been aware of the processing times for I-751 (Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence). Depending on which processing center your petition was filed to it might take anywhere from 12 weeks to 41 weeks for USCIS to make a decision on your petition. In the meantime, you should contact an immigration attorney to find out how you can extend your green card status since your green card has expired.

All the best.

-Shan Potts...

Q: I have a interview for citizenship coming up I have lost my passport will I need it

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on May 17, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

It is advisable to have all your original documents when you attend a citizenship interview. If your country has an embassy in the U.S you can contact them and find out if you can get a replacement passport. I suggest you contact an immigration attorney before your interview to make sure you have all the documents required.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration...

Q: My son has my last name and his stepfather will not allow me to see my son.

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law, Child Custody and Child Support for Illinois on
Answered on May 10, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
This question does not belong in the immigration category. You should try to contact an attorney who practices family law. They will be able to give you an answer.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as...

Q: H4 was valid till Sep 2017,extension filed in Oct 2017 and still pending. Can I travel Canada or India to get H4 stamp?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on May 10, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If you are asking about getting a stamping after the H4 is approved, then yes it is okay to travel outside the US. But if you plan on traveling outside while it is still pending, it is not recommended.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only...

Q: I have deportation removal to go back to Guatemala05/29/18 +u visa srill pending attemped murder vctim violent crimc

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 10, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello

Reach out to an immigration attorney in private and talk about the possibility of re-opening your deportation order. An experienced immigration attorney can help you. Many attorneys including me offer free consultations, talk to one today.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful...

Q: My wife an I just got separated. She ask for a divorce. Will this affect my outcome for my green card? An she had an

1 Answer | Asked in Divorce, Family Law, Immigration Law and Child Custody for Illinois on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If you already have a green card you will not have problems with your green card. If you have a conditional green card you can file a petition with USCIS to remove conditions on your green card. An experienced immigration attorney will be able to help you with this process. I suggest you talk to an attorney in private, many attorneys including me offer free consultations.

Regarding custody, only a family law attorney can answer that question. I see that you tagged it properly, let's...

Q: Am I able to cross into the US even though I'm no longer eligible for the VWP?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

If you plan on entering the US on land via Mexico, you will be stopped at the border and be asked to present proof of legal status to enter the U.S. I would suggest you talk to an immigration attorney to either conduct an immigration legal analysis for you or apply for a tourist visa. A tourist visa is very useful and is usually valid for a long time. Talk to an attorney.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147...

Q: I'm being filled for by my stepfather but I recently had a baby.What are the procedures in adding my baby to the file

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

More information is needed. When you say you are being filled by your stepfather, what is the filling? There are ways you can add your baby to an existing petition with the USCIS and it depends on what kind of petition it is. Talk to an attorney in private.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years...

Q: Reguarding petition for my wife for residency.

4 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

It is better to have an attorney help you in this situation. She will not get penalized for illegal entry, she could get a waiver for that. Since you are a U.S. citizen the process of obtaining a green card should also be very quick. So talk to an attorney as soon as you can to get started.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates -...

Q: asylum granted 05/01/2013. 05/01/18 make it 5 years. green card was issued 10/2014. Can applican apply for citizenship

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Answered on May 4, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Congrats on getting your asylum and your green card!

You will soon be eligible to apply for citizenship since you are nearing the 5-year mark. I suggest you talk to an immigration attorney to make sure you meet all the other requirements and have the necessary documentation to apply for citizenship. You should start the process and apply as soon as you are eligible, which is in 5 months.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803...

Q: What kind of visa will my friend need if he is planning to come here and do business?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Hawaii on
Answered on May 4, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

There are several "business" visas available. What kind of visa is suitable for your friend depends on the type of business and the amount of money he/she will invest in that business. Talk to an immigration attorney or have your friend talk to an immigration attorney in private to identify which visa is best for your friend.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular...

Q: What do I need to have in place to hire a nanny who is not a U.S. citizen?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Answered on May 4, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

More information is needed to answer this question. Is the person already in the U.S? Do they have a valid work permit card? If you are planning on hiring someone from abroad you should sponsor their visa and create an employer-employee relationship. I suggest you talk to an attorney about this matter.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates -...

Q: I'd like to hire a college student for a summer job who is here from abroad - what do we need in place to do that?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Indiana on
Answered on May 4, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Hello,

In order for immigrants to be able to work legally in the United States, they should have a valid work permit card also known as an EAD card. Some college students will get an EAD card at the end of their course, you will not have any issues hiring that student to work for you if he/she has a valid work permit that will remain valid throughout the duration of the job. Alternatively, you can also sponsor an employment visa for that student but it has strict requirements. Consult...

Q: I got caught with a fake id. They took my license. Will my suspensión be different if I'm not a permanent resident?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Arkansas on
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Suspension from what? Work? School? More information is needed to answer this question. Talk to an immigration attorney in private regarding this situation.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal...

Q: I am on TPS status and I would like to apply for F1 visa to be able to travel outside the US more freely.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
You will need a visa stamp on your passport if you would like to travel internationally. The stamping can be done in any US embassy outside the U.S. Talk to an immigration attorney in private to get started with this procedure.

If you would like a free consultation contact my office.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates -...

Q: I am under DACA & i want to get permission to see my long distance partner in Canada. Is there any way that's possible?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Yes you may be able to apply and get an advance parole. Talk to an immigration attorney to help you with this process. If you would like a free consultation contact my office.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be...

Q: My husband was in the process of a deportation case with ICE. He has been arrested for misdemeanor will he get deported

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Immediately talk to an immigration attorney, whether or not he will get deported depends on what the nature of the offense was, in other words what led to his arrest. If you would like a free consultation contact my office.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The...

Q: My husband came with a visa to the US. I am a US Citizen, does he have to leave the US to apply for his green card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Did you both get married after he came here or were you married before? Talk to an immigration attorney in private regarding this situation. All the best.

-Shan Potts

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.