Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Mr. Raymond Lahoud
1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: If I was molested in my home country numerous times when I was a kid, will the U.S. let me stay here after I graduate?

I am an international student from India who has been living in states for 3+ years now. I graduated with my associates in human services and now i am pursuing my bachelors in social work. My question is that i was molested numerous times when i was a kid that was a big reason i decided to move to... Read more »

Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

You may have an asylum/withholding/cat case - even a possible humanitarian asylum case. Please contact my office asap to discuss in more detail.

-- Raymond Lahoud, New York Immigration & Deportation Attorney

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: What does a legal resident have to do to stay outside the U.S. for more than 6 months?
Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

There is a certain form that must be completed. Please contact my office to further discuss. The process is actually, quite simple.

-- Raymond Lahoud, New York Immigration & Deportation Attorney

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: Can a person who was deported from the U.S.A return legally?

I want to find out how long does it take, to return to the u.s after being deported for an overstay of visa?

Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

Yes - there are ways to do this, but it requires the filing of several documents and, depending on how long the overstay was, he/she may have to show a certain hardship to secure a waiver of inadmissibility.

Please contact my office in New York City (Manhattan) to discuss.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: I got arrested in Mt. Vernon, NY in June 2012 and charged with misorderly conduct. Can I still get naturalization?
Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

Yes - it is very possible. Consult with an attorney, however, to review the conviction and get your application ready. Everything should be done correctly. Contact my office in Manhattan.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: I had an appointment today for an oath ceremony in Central Islip, but because of the hurricane, I couldn't make it

What do I do?

Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

You are fine. The appointment will be rescheduled.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: I am going to file an N-400, application for citizenship. what is a court certified document
Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

A court certified document is a disposition sheet or official copy of a document from the respective court. It normally has a raised seal or a raised stamp on it.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: Is a cancer patient eligible for a green card?
Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

Where is the patient located? Is the person coming here from abroad or is the person already in the US? Also, on what basis do you intend on sponsoring the person?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: I need a work permit.I already filed my I-130 form and i want to know how long i can get a work permit
Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

How did you file your I-130? As a spouse of a USC? Do you have an immediate visa number available? If so, you should have filed the I-130, jointly with the other forms, such as the I-765 (work authorization doc). If you do not have a visa number now available, then, you would not qualify for a... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: How long dose it take to file for my.13yr old who is in jamaica
Mr. Raymond Lahoud
Mr. Raymond Lahoud answered on Dec 1, 2012

It could be a short time period, if you are a US Citizen. If you are, he would be considered an immediate relative. an I-130 would have to be filed. I would contact an attorney, however, to ensure that all your documents are properly filed.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.