And with an eval indicating a 27% impairment..what would be a reasonable settlement amount? Is there a fee schedule or other index that I can reference?
[…] No one else can pursue it. If she wants to pursue the claim, but does not want the money, she has to first get it, and then give it away, which comes with gift tax... View More
I recently experienced an auto collision and filed a bodily injury claim with the 100% at fault parities Insurance. However, the adjuster's communication has been lacking, and they failed to address important direct questions about the settlement offer. There were delays in receiving... View More

answered on Jul 26, 2023
The insurance company has a duty to act in good faith when administering a claim. Georgia Code § 33-4-7 establishes that an insurer “has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate the claim, and, where liability is... View More
Their names are on the title of their cars, and they still live at home, but I pay the auto insurance. If I could be sued, would a $1million policy be enough?