Get free answers to your Collections legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] 1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Collections for Michigan on
Q: Hello, Q.1. Under Michigan Law is there any statute of limitation's on Dept. of Treasury to enforce collection after 30

I was released on parole in the State of Michigan over 30 years ago and I was unable to pay supervision fees, relocated and heard nothing significant on this issue. Over 30 years have passed and now i'm receiving notice and opportunity. I's there any limitation on this type of... View More

Thomas. R. Morris
Thomas. R. Morris
answered on May 16, 2018

This is from MCL 800.404: "The state may recover the expenses incurred or to be incurred, or both, by the state for the cost of care

of the prisoner during the entire period or periods the person is a prisoner in a state correctional facility. The

state may commence...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Collections for Michigan on
Q: What happens if my deceased spouse’s medical bill reaches collection agency?
Thomas. R. Morris
Thomas. R. Morris
answered on Apr 10, 2018

Who is liable for the bill?