Get free answers to your Personal Injury legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Q: Injury claim issues: Privacy breach, delayed subrogation, negligence. What legal recourse? Statute of limitations?

I recently experienced an auto collision and filed a bodily injury claim with the 100% at fault parities Insurance. However, the adjuster's communication has been lacking, and they failed to address important direct questions about the settlement offer. There were delays in receiving... View More

James Clifton
PREMIUM
James Clifton
answered on Jul 26, 2023

The insurance company has a duty to act in good faith when administering a claim. Georgia Code § 33-4-7 establishes that an insurer “has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate the claim, and, where liability is... View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Car Accidents and Personal Injury for Georgia on
Q: If one of my adult children caused an accident and someone was killed, could my assets be at risk?