answered on Dec 14, 2018
[…] Continued violation of the Act subjects the collector to a law suits, damages,... View More
I was released on parole in the State of Michigan over 30 years ago and I was unable to pay supervision fees, relocated and heard nothing significant on this issue. Over 30 years have passed and now i'm receiving notice and opportunity. I's there any limitation on this type of... View More
answered on May 16, 2018
This is from MCL 800.404: "The state may recover the expenses incurred or to be incurred, or both, by the state for the cost of care
of the prisoner during the entire period or periods the person is a prisoner in a state correctional facility. The
state may commence... View More
answered on Apr 10, 2018
Who is liable for the bill? If your deceased spouse was liable, his or her estate would be liable. If there is no estate, the question becomes whether someone else (such as you) guaranteed payment of the bill. If so, you may be liable.