answered on Feb 13, 2023
[…] answered on Nov 22, 2022
Unjustifiably withholding visitation can result in a change of primary physical custody of a child. A custodial parent must do everything within his or her power and authority to allow visitation to occur, absent some credible evidence of family abuse which would justify a modification of a... View More
My fiancees son never received disability as a child and applied on his own and got it and is his own guardian and moved out of his mother's house and they still want him to pay her child support.
answered on Nov 20, 2022
Under Virginia Code Section 16.1-278.15, child support may be ordered to continue for an adult child in the following circumstances:
"...The court may also order that support be paid or continue to be paid for any child over the age of 18 who is (a) severely and permanently mentally or... View More
I know in VA, a legal separation agreement is not always (or ever?) necessary. But we are separating under the same roof which I realize complicates things.