Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] PREMIUM
Stewart Whaley
answered on Apr 14, 2018

The court may require parents attend at least two hours of parenting class, or, submit to mediation. By the way, the TransParenting course usually assigned in Pulaski County is 4 hours.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Child Support for Arkansas on
Q: Can child support be stopped if the child has turned 18, moved into her own house, but is still in school?
Stewart Whaley
PREMIUM
Stewart Whaley
answered on Apr 14, 2018

Moving into her own house doesn't change anything.

If 18 and "school" means high school then you will continue paying, see § 9-14-237(a)(1)(B)

"If the child is still attending high school, upon the child's high school graduation or the end of the school...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Child Support for Arkansas on
Q: I been trying to see my daughter and take care of her but her mother won’t let me since I’ve moved on with my life