Get free answers to your Adoption legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] He passed away recently. All he had was a motorcycle and a few personal pocessions. We,... View More
answered on Feb 9, 2018
The adoption should have terminated the parental relationship between the child and bio parent.
If there is no will, then property distribution goes by law. There would be no child due to the adoption of the deceased parent to receive property.
If the deceased parent made a will,... View More
like my own.
answered on Feb 6, 2018
Yes.
Va. Code § 20-124.2
"B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in... View More
Wife and I entered into an adoption agreement with birth mother. We got him at 6 days old. After a week the mother wanted baby back. We took it to lawyers office and he sent us to CPS. The social worker told us under no circumstances are we to give the child back. There are possibilities the child... View More
answered on Feb 5, 2018
Locating a new lawyer may be in order, as there are certainly methods for locating a birth mother that a lawyer can utilize known as "skip tracing." Find a lawyer who knows the term and how it works.
answered on Jan 24, 2018
An adoption confers on her the legal rights and responsibilities as a parent.
Va. Code § 20-124.2 says "B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact... View More
my son's biological father isn't listed on BC and hasn't been involved with me since before my son was born
answered on Jan 20, 2018
Adoption. The most preferred method would be an agreed step parent adoption.