Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Florida Education Law Questions & Answers
3 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy, Consumer Law and Education Law for Florida on
Q: Are debts to a school considered student loans under bankruptcy code?

Hello, I had a couple of student loans returned back to the federal lenders 2yrs ago when i was forced to withdraw from a semester at my university due to severe health issues. As a result, i incurred a debt with the school for the amount of the loans that we returned. I was trying to understand if... Read more »

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Jan 15, 2020

Yes, I believe they are considered student loans for bankruptcy purposes.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law and Family Law for Florida on
Q: We have DCF placement of our grandson FL Statutes 39.407 and 743.0645. The charter school he attends insists on

Chapter751 order or he will be kicked out at Christmas break. He is 5 years old. What can we do? Please help. Thanks!

Bruce Alexander Minnick
Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on Nov 4, 2019

Call DFC and ask them for help.

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law for Florida on
Q: If I am 20 years old and have a drivers permit can I drive without someone 21 and over with a license ?

Do I need someone 21 and older ?

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Oct 3, 2019

Yes, as I recall you do need someone 21 or older. What does your permit say?

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Education Law and Family Law for Florida on
Q: Can I hold my child back in school if non custodial parent refuses?

I have custody of my daughter. She sees her mom every other weekend, but her mother lives 3 hours away. Mom has nothing to do with school. I invite her to plays, conferences, open houses, but she never shows up for anything. She’s never helped with a stitch of homework, doesn’t buy school... Read more »

Bruce Alexander Minnick
Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on Sep 30, 2019

Since you have custody this is an issue between you and the school board.

3 Answers | Asked in Child Custody, Divorce, Education Law and Family Law for Florida on
Q: Could my mom with custody refuse to provide education and sent me out of the country to my dad who doesn't? (Minor)

I am 17 years old and a citizen of The United States. When I was 8 my custody was granted to my mom when she got divorced. Later she immigrated to the United States and brought me along. She now bought me a plane ticket and are forcing me to go back to My dad who lives in China. Does she have the... Read more »

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Aug 18, 2019

You would have to consult with an expert on the laws of China to determine whether your father could "refuse to accept" you. But if your mother has custody of you she can, until you reach the age of majority, require you to take the flight.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Civil Rights, Education Law and Juvenile Law for Florida on
Q: is there grounds to sue a school for seperating 2 students because of gender and to interrupt their learning?

they work better when together

Gary Kollin
Gary Kollin answered on Jul 27, 2019

Bsed on the limited information you provided, it is impossible to answer

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Contracts, Business Law and Education Law for Florida on
Q: Greeting, How can I get a service from a lawyer for free of charge? Thank you very much.
Bruce Alexander Minnick
Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on May 31, 2019

Why on earth do you "want a service" from a lawyer? What do you have in mind?

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law for Florida on
Q: Is it legal to put fake names, birthdays, and answering not honestly for a valentines day matching survey?

It costs $3 each for a fundraiser for school

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Feb 12, 2019

In a word, yes. It's not illegal to lie to a non-governmental institution, at least if it's not under oath.

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law for Florida on
Q: Is it illegal not to answer questions from a police officer in high school?

The police officer questioned me in school, I wasn't purposesly trying to avoid questions, and she said that was illegal for obstructing justice. I thought there was the 5th amendment? Maybe rights are limited in schools.

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Feb 9, 2019

You can refuse to answer if what you would say would tend to incriminate you. No, you still have your constitutional rights in school.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Education Law for Florida on
Q: Can I do activities with my child in school as a felon?

Meth charges

Rand Scott Lieber
Rand Scott Lieber answered on Nov 8, 2018

That is up to the school.

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law for Florida on
Q: Is it legal for an elementary private school (In Florida) to force you to pay for their Tuition insurance plan?

Np

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Aug 23, 2018

Certainly; If you don't want to pay for the insurance, don't enroll.

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law and Education Law for Florida on
Q: Can I fight for custody of my 11 year old son and have him returned to Florida?

My 11 yr old on was removed from the state of Florida 2 years after court visitation was in place. He moved to Missouri. Since the move I am missing every other Thanksgiving or Spring break. Moreover, this summer I will lose over a month of visitation. He moved with no consent or court order. I... Read more »

Scott Michael Weiss
Scott Michael Weiss answered on Jun 19, 2018

A lot of this depends on what court orders are in place , and what if anything has been filed in the past 2 years.

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law and Personal Injury for Florida on
Q: Can I sue the school for failing to protect my child?

My daughter is 9 anf in the fourth grade. She has been being bullied by a class mate for her weight looks clothes and having two moms. He has put his hands on my daughter so I went to the school about the situation and they said they would handle it. Two weeks later same child kicked my daughter in... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Apr 20, 2018

If the school was on notice that your child was being bullied and failed to stop the problem, then the school may be liable. In addition the parents of the bully may also be liable. Discuss in private with counsel.

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law for Florida on
Q: I was promised a well-paying job after graduation from Full Sail University, but now I am unemployed

Upon researching my University I discovered it is a for-profit school and only nationally accredited. So my degree is not taken seriously by every employer. Thus I am unable to find work anywhere.

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Mar 30, 2018

And, I assume, you are looking for an attorney to represent you in litigation against the university. Search for an attorney who emphasizes such litigation in your area.

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law for Florida on
Q: Can an 18 year old be forced to stay in school or can he live with his mother in another state

My sons father is telling him since he will not graduate this year (even though he will be 18) he will not be able to move back to Florida with the mother.

Terrence H Thorgaard
Terrence H Thorgaard answered on Feb 13, 2018

18 is the age of majority in most states, including Florida. As an adult he can live with whichever parent will have him, and the other parent cannot object. Since you have not stated where he is now, I suppose it's possible that the truancy laws of his present location can require him to... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Education Law and Criminal Law for Florida on
Q: if a 18 year old gets a 16 year old pregnant but they’re both still in high school can the 18 year old go to jail ?
Lori E. Arons
Lori E. Arons answered on Feb 6, 2018

This is not an education law question, it is a criminal law question. I am not licensed in Florida, but did find on the web the following:

"The Florida Age of Consent is 18 years old. In the United States, the age of consent is the minimum age at which an individual is considered legally...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Education Law and Juvenile Law for Florida on
Q: Is it legal for a hs officer -who did not witness the event- to issue a county citation on the word of a teacher?

They attempted and succeeded in entrapment for this minor once in the administrations waiting room-they used this tobacco device, the student willingly turned over to them when asked, to bait him into explaining how this device turns on/off ! He responded with ‘i dont know’ he was then pressed... Read more »

Andy Wayne Williamson
Andy Wayne Williamson answered on Jan 30, 2018

I understand your frustration, but this is more complex of a situation than can be handled via this type of online forum. You do not state your relationship to the minor, but if you desire to do something the clock is ticking as the schools policies and procedures likely set a short window of time... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law, Collections and Education Law for Florida on
Q: I am considering settling a school loan debt for less than the amount. How wil this effect next year's taxes?
Barry W. Kaufman
Barry W. Kaufman answered on Jan 15, 2018

It's possible you could receive a 1099 for the difference of the amount you owed and the settlement amount. That difference is taxed as income. Talk to a tax professional.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.