Get free answers to your Real Estate Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] As a new owner can I say something about it?
answered on Nov 8, 2019
That depends on a number of factors which need to be explored in a conversation with a lawyer experienced in such problems. For example:
1. Has an easement allowing the shed to cross the line been recorded? If so, is the shed within the legal description provided in the easement?... View More
what is the homestead exemption in illinois if there is 4 names on the deed? I know illinois allows $15,000 for single and $30,000 for married, but it doesnt really specify for too much of anything else
answered on Oct 26, 2019
735 ILCS 5/12-901 provides that "If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership." This Section further provides that it" is... View More
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.