Get free answers to your Real Estate Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] If so, is the shed within the legal description provided in the easement?...
View More

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Bankruptcy and Real Estate Law for Illinois on
Q: what is the homestead exemption in illinois if there is 4 names on the deed? I know illinois allows $15,000 for single

what is the homestead exemption in illinois if there is 4 names on the deed? I know illinois allows $15,000 for single and $30,000 for married, but it doesnt really specify for too much of anything else

Kori Maria Bazanos
Kori Maria Bazanos
answered on Oct 26, 2019

735 ILCS 5/12-901 provides that "If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership." This Section further provides that it" is... View More

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.