Get free answers to your Juvenile Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] That is a misdemeanor unless you have prior assault convictions. You need an attorney. You should either hire a private attorney or... View More
The mother of my bfs daughter has been trying to change the last name of his 3yo daughter to her new married name. He first received a letter in the mail regarding this motion in Sept. The letter only indicated the time, date, and virtual hearing link. It was in Oct 2021 and he showed up to find... View More
This is his first offense
answered on Aug 19, 2021
Minnesota Statutes Sec. 609.52, Subd. 3. "Sentence. Whoever commits theft may be sentenced as follows:
(1) to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $100,000, or both, if the property is a firearm, or the value of the property or services... View More
answered on Mar 8, 2021
That would depend upon several facts not stated in the question. For example, a person may or may not be in lawful possession of a firearm.