Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Pennsylvania Federal Crimes Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: If it is your first time shoplifting in PA and you are 16 can u go to jail
Cary B. Hall
Cary B. Hall answered on Sep 1, 2018

Very likely not. You'll go through the juvenile system, which makes every effort *not* to detain kids away from their families. Cooperate, show (and actually feel) remorse, and garner family support, and you should be OK.

Best of luck to you.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: I had punched this girl in the face Tht was 16 maybe even 17 I am 23 n she pressed charges on whn I go to court am

I Gonna get locked up for it ?? Mind u this is the first thing I ever did Tht was bad my background is clean please help

Cary B. Hall
Cary B. Hall answered on Jul 17, 2018

No idea - and I just answered a *very* similar question on here. Sounds like it should be a probation case, but you never know and it depends what you're charged with. Aggravated assault is a felony; simple assault is a misdemeanor. Two very different animals, and the punishments for each... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Federal Crimes and Military Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: 2012 charged with assault consummate by battery, but it never went through any criminal proceedings. Honorable discharg

I had a TSSCI Still. I just saw through Pennsylvania State police that there is a record of that or a form of it. Will this effect my investigation for a clearance now?

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Jun 24, 2018

Depends on the agency but usually that will attract at least extra scrutiny of your entire record. You may want to look at having that expunged.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Federal Crimes, Identity Theft and Internet Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I am being accused of using another person's bank account to pay two credit cards. What charges can come from that?

I am being accused of using someone else's checking account information to pay two of my credit cards. The first was my home Depot card, and I notified the person that was the checking account owner that a payment was about to go through, and the account owner called his bank and stopped the... Read more »

Cary B. Hall
Cary B. Hall answered on Jun 8, 2018

Typically, fraudulent use of another's bank account without his/her permission could carry charges like: forgery; access device fraud; identity theft; theft by unlawful taking; theft by deception; and/or receiving stolen property. The grading of the offenses (felony, misdemeanor, etc.)... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Federal Crimes and White Collar Crime for Pennsylvania on
Q: I was charged with forgery in 2001. I used someone's credit card in PA spent 500.00 returned all merchandise. First offe

I had never been in trouble, I was given an f2 unauthorized act in writing. Only thing I did was sign the reciept. From what I have researched I should of gotten a misdemeanor not a F2 and m2 for theft by unlawful taking

Cary B. Hall
Cary B. Hall answered on Jun 3, 2018

Here's the forgery statute in full:

"§ 4101 Forgery

(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:

(1) alters...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: My friend has a shared bank account with her mother & brother in which her SSI benefits go into every month .

Today her brother cleaned out the account & stole all her rent & bill money. Is there anything she can do ?

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on May 4, 2018

call the police; unfortunately if it's a joint account all have a right to use it.She should have had her own bank account.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Federal Crimes and Health Care Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: My emplloyer had accused me of falsely writing scripts of narcotics and stealing the medication when it arrived at my f

I am RN . I accidently wrongly put in a doctors order for a narc in the wrong resident name , I told another nurse when the med arrived he told me what to do send it back to pharmacy he faced it over and I called them . Can I get charged for this ???

Cary B. Hall
Cary B. Hall answered on Apr 23, 2018

Anyone can get charged criminally for anything, and it happens all the time. Will it happen to you? No idea.

If it does, and it really was a mistake at work, then cooperate with the authorities and tell them what happened. Same with your employer. If you did nothing intentionally wrong...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: My husband is being charge for stranguling me and i have to testify but i dont want to. I just wanted him to get

Arrested That night to teach him that i will not just let it go but never thought it would come down to all of this. I have mental issues and i cant handle this also i dont want him to serve time but i really want him to get some help. What should i do. This is really affecting my life.

Cary B. Hall
Cary B. Hall answered on Apr 20, 2018

You need to contact the Assistant District Attorney handling your husband's case, and tell him/her your position on things. "Strangulation" is a relatively new statute in Pennsylvania, and it's a second-degree felony - punishable by a maximum of 10 years in jail. It's no... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Banking, Federal Crimes and Criminal Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: my mother is in the icu. Her boyfriend took her check book, wrote himself a check for 250 signed her name. what do I do?

she is not awake and in no way gave consent for him to sign. I am her poa and have been motoring her bank account and paying bills for her. He did not tell me about it and is unaware I have a cess to her account. They are not married nor have children together, there is no joint account. What legal... Read more »

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Mar 22, 2018

you need to notify the bank immediately if a check was paid on a "forged necessary endorsement"--namely her signature or the signature of the person using the check. He will have to put the money in the account. A problem may be that it sounds like he is in her house.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: How should I go about this warrant? Can I get it lifted?

Last year I did this thing online that they said they will pay you for. I received the check in the mail. I went to cash it and the lady at the bank asked me how I got the check . I told her I got it in the mail. She said she needs to verify it. She took a copy of my ID and took my phone number. I... Read more »

Mr. Ryan L Hyde
Mr. Ryan L Hyde answered on Mar 11, 2018

The only way to get a felony warrant lifted is to appear in front of the issuing authority. They will process you and set bail. Its always a good idea to have local counsel as they can usually arrange to do everything at once which speeds up the process. There is no burden on the Commonwealth to... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Federal Crimes, Identity Theft and White Collar Crime for Pennsylvania on
Q: I asked for the discovery to my federal case and was told I couldn't get it.what can I do to get it?i have my adictment

I'm also on home confinement as well but not allowed to see the discovery on the matter at hand,what can I do to get it?

NiaLena Caravasos
NiaLena Caravasos answered on Feb 25, 2018

There may be a protective order in your case, which could explain why you cannot have and/or see your discovery. However, you will need to know what the evidence is against you in order to make proper decisions in your case, so you can certainly ask your lawyer when she/he will be able to discuss... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: Can I sue?

My sons football coach was recently arrested on child pornography charges. He’s been investigated since August 12 and on August 17 his home was searched and evidence was taken that day. None of the parents were informed of this and he was still allowed to coach our children. Is this grounds to... Read more »

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Feb 20, 2018

If your child was assaulted yes. If not, it's creepy and steps should be taken to make sure the school & /or association have a rquirement parents be notified.

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Criminal Law, Domestic Violence and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: If somebody commits suicide and the person they where telling says "do it, kill yourself I could care less!"

Could the party receiving this information get into any trouble for not contacting proper authorities if the person is successful with the suicide

Zak Taylor Goldstein
Zak Taylor Goldstein answered on Feb 8, 2018

Charges are sometimes brought in these types of cases. There was a heavily publicized case in Massachusetts recently where a young woman encouraged her friend to kill himself and he did. She was convicted of charges for this.

1 Answer | Asked in Adoption, Child Custody and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: Can I take someone to court if they lie to me about going to court for a child I use to take of.

I use to watch a child because the mother never took care of her child, I called services on her so many time because the mother would never take care of her child but after time I could no longer see the child the mother took her and was hiding and then now one person is going to court to get... Read more »

Kathryn Hilbush
Kathryn Hilbush answered on Jan 30, 2018

I'm not sure there's anything you can do but I do suggest that you consult in person with an experienced family law attorney to discuss this matter in detail. It's a bit unclear from what you've written but I'm sure in a face to face meeting it will all come out.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Domestic Violence and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: Can a parent press charges for their child who is not a minor?

Let me add some detail here. Let's say there's an aggravated assault. Can the parents of the victim do anything on the victim's behalf? Only if the victim is a minor, right?

Now, for another line of thought. Let's say alcohol was involved in the assault, used by both... Read more »

Kathryn Hilbush
Kathryn Hilbush answered on Dec 19, 2017

I'm not sure what you're asking. If you were a witness to a crime you can go to the police. You can't file for a Protection from Abuse order on behalf of a competent adult, even if he/she is your child.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: I am 15 can I get felony

I am Getting blames for biting my boyfriends nephew when I didn’t there was bruise mark but I didn’t can they find out who did it

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Dec 9, 2017

You need to speak with an attorney to get advice particular to you and your facts. Any future interactions you want to have witnesses there and be sure not to get into any altercations at all.

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: Hi I’m 18 and my boyfriend is 37. Can my mother press charges even though I waited until I turned 18?

To get more specific, me and him dated for about a month when I was 16 ( no sexual contact at all). However my mother found out and he left far away. I just turned 18 about a month ago and I contacted him because I still have strong feelings for him and we started dating again. Can my mother still... Read more »

Mr. Ryan L Hyde
Mr. Ryan L Hyde answered on Nov 10, 2017

She could certainly try. It would be very tough for a prosecutor to engage in a case like this because of the difficulty in proving any contact. There may be some charges for corruption of a minor but that would be again very difficult for them to prove. Keeping in mind that pressing charges is a... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: Is it against the law to talk to a thirteen year old girl but helping her through depression of harming her self.
Mr. Ryan L Hyde
Mr. Ryan L Hyde answered on Jun 25, 2017

In the most direct form the answer to your question is no. However, the real answer is it depends. Depends on your age, depends on the content of the message, depends on who is making the decision on legality, and it depends on how she views the message. If the messages could be construed as you... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law, Wrongful Death and Federal Crimes for Pennsylvania on
Q: Can a person be charged if knowingly has a deceased person in home for longer then 24hrs before calling police.
Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Jun 9, 2017

Depends on the circumstances. May be a health code violation as well.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.