Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Michigan Products Liability Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Personal Injury and Products Liability for Michigan on
Q: I never signed a contract for coverage in Alabama, but, funds were removed from my account for coverage. Is this lega?
Michael Zamzow
Michael Zamzow answered on Apr 21, 2021

Without a more specific question and subject matter it's really hard to say, but possibly and possibly not.

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for Michigan on
Q: Can you sue your alarm company

People of interest coming in my home damaging my funiture and spitting on my walls tempering with my gas is they a law for this

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Mar 11, 2021

I am unaware of any way alarm companies could be held liable for a person's criminal conduct. You may have a claim for if the alarm simply did not work, but your damages would be more limited than recovery for what someone actually did to your place.

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for Michigan on
Q: My 8 year old son used bath n body works on his face and developed a rash with burns. Bath n body works sent me a paper

To sign a release and indemnity and want my social security number i dont know if i should sign it

Michael Zamzow
Michael Zamzow answered on Feb 25, 2021

You should contact a personal injury attorney, or any attorney really that can maybe help you understand what you are signing.

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury, Products Liability and Medical Malpractice for Michigan on
Q: Does the acne medication Accutane cause mental illness and do I have a case?
Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Feb 23, 2021

Accutane has been the subject of much product liabiilty. A lot would depend on what your doctors attribute your mental health change to. Contact attorneys who advertise for Accutane adverse reactions.

Trying to prove the origin of a mental health condition can be quite difficult.

2 Answers | Asked in Products Liability and Securities Law for Michigan on
Q: My bag was stolen from a Goodwill store after they required I put it behind the counter to shop there, are they liable?

They have footage of who took it and we made a police report, but I want to file a lawsuit against their neglected security of my product after taking custody of it, am I in good standings?

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Jan 26, 2021

I'm not sure what you would gain from it economically. Generally, one party's liability ends upon another party's criminal action. If there is video footage of this, I'm unsure what other security measures Goodwill could be expected to take. Further, stores are usually not... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Products Liability and Small Claims for Michigan on
Q: Can I create custom AUDI emblems/badges out of gold/silver for my own vehicle and or to make as a product for retail?

Im an AUDI enthusiast and also a custom jewelry designer and fabricator with a small LLC. Ive wanted to replace the metal AUDI symbol and vehicle badges (S4) that are in various locations on the vehicle with identical replicas in diamond encrusted gold/silver, but understand there are probably many... Read more »

Trent Harris
Trent Harris answered on Jan 11, 2021

You can do it for yourself on your own vehicle, but you wouldn't be able to offer them for sale to others due to trademark issues. If you were to sell them at retail, you would need to obtain a license from Audi, otherwise you could be sued for trademark infringement.

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury and Products Liability for Michigan on
Q: Can I sue drug manufacturer?

I developed a severe gambling addiction while taking Mirapex long-term. It stopped after I quit taking the drug. This has placed me on the brink of bankruptcy. Is this a valid basis for suing the manufacturer? Do the existence of prior class action lawsuits to which I was not a party prevent me... Read more »

Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on Nov 21, 2020

A Michigan attorney could answer best, but your question remains open for a week. As a GENERAL matter, It seems like it would be a difficult case to establish. It could depend on what the warning label for Mirapex includes, but the drug is generally used to treat symptoms of Parkinson's... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability and Landlord - Tenant for Michigan on
Q: If my name isn’t on the lease and I move out is there a way to get my personal belongings, when the person wont comply?

Well I was living with a friend and I recently moved out but I was never on the lease, most of my things are there I wanted to get them back but the person is giving me tge run around to get them. Is there any way I could obtain them?

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers answered on Nov 12, 2020

Not easily. You might need to file a claim and delivery action in the local district court.

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Products Liability, Environmental and Landlord - Tenant for Michigan on
Q: I stayed in a hotel for 118 days this year that was shut down by the fire marshal because they didn’t replace a panel

Saying it would just be a couple days all they had to do was replace a panel they forgot to but when the fire marshal returned when the panel was replaced he did a fuller inspection and found the dryer was so full of lint it was actually all the way up in the ceiling going about 40 feet back. This... Read more »

Trent Harris
Trent Harris answered on Aug 28, 2020

Dear Davisburg,

Your question references a condition at the property which could've, but in actuality did not adversely affect you. In the eyes of the law, you lack standing to sue, because you have not suffered a particularized injury traceable to the hotel's conduct. Sure, you...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability and Insurance Bad Faith for Michigan on
Q: We rented two jet skis and one sucked up a rock. The owner refunded the rental but now wants damages and fee back.

He is threatening to sue us. What are our legal responsibilities? He wants the refunded rental fee back as well as the damage repair.

We were willing to pay the repair but not pay back the money he refunded us.

Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on Aug 20, 2020

A Michigan attorney could answer best, but your question remains open for five weeks. It could depend on the terms of the rental agreement, and possibly subsequent communications. Additional factors could also be relevant, in terms of the manner in which the jet skis were operated, and possibly the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for Michigan on
Q: If my name is the only one on a car registration dosen't that mean I'm the owner and the only one that can sell it right
Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on Jun 13, 2020

It would be best if a Michigan attorney advised here, but you await an answer for three weeks. As a GENERAL matter throughout the nation, there is an additional document known as the title. This is used to show ownership. You could look into whether the Michigan Department of Motor Vehicles could... Read more »

Q: I have a product i want to make my own and start production and sales and i wanna know all my options

There can also be other variantions of it made and i want that too all different sizes and shapes but it the same product

Peter D. Mlynek
Peter D. Mlynek answered on May 5, 2020

Congratulations on your new venture. I hope that it will be profitable for you.

And also congratulations about worrying about patents now, before you start the production and sales. Too many people ignore patents, spend lots of money on designs, tooling up, and manufacturing their...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury, Products Liability and Environmental for Michigan on
Q: I came in contact with silicosis dust from diamertous earth and i already had COPD anyways this powderly stuff

This powedrly stuff was put onto my capeting by my sister inlaw anyways afterwards after i inhauled this chemical called diametrous earth 3 days after i inhauled this powderly chemical 3 days afterwards i ended up into the hospital with small bowel obstruction i had to go through surgery because of... Read more »

Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on Jan 27, 2020

You should contact a Michigan attorney if this is something on which you are contemplating a claim. Your post remains open for a week and it looks like two-plus years have already elapsed. You should act without further delay to discuss state statutes of limitations for the applicable legal... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Products Liability for Michigan on
Q: If a dentist performs a service and that causes an additional problem who is legally responsible for the cost of fixing

cracked a tooth, dentist filed it down, put a crown on it, couldn't eat on that side of my mouth due to the pressure on the tooth aggravated the nerve, might need a root canal. Don't have dental insurance. Already gave dentist $750 for the crown.

Tim Akpinar
Tim Akpinar answered on Jan 19, 2020

Based on these brief facts, there is no general, universal answer. It could depend on a number of factors, some of which include dentist's conformity to requisite standard of care, condition of patient's teeth, communications between dentist and patient, patient's understanding of... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Contracts, Products Liability and Business Law for Michigan on
Q: What do you do if you are sold a new 2019 vehicle that is defected and it's not fixable? What should we expect next?

Out of curiosity after we bought it, I looked online to see if their photos had the defect before we bought it and I noticed it in their pictures, sadly, we were not notified of it and we did not notice it until later that same day. The defect is the drivers side sliding door that will not close... Read more »

Adam Alexander
Adam Alexander answered on Mar 16, 2019

Michigan's Lemon has strict requirements regarding the number of repairs required to qualify as a "Lemon":

It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to repair a defect or condition if 1 of the following occurs:

a) The same defect...
Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Consumer Law, Contracts, Products Liability and Real Estate Law for Michigan on
Q: What is filed in civil court veras small claims when the police refuse to go criminally after a contractor?

My contractor took money and did not do or finish jobs. Also found out he took money he claimed to give the subcontractor and didn't give him that money either. I am not over budget and 23 weeks behind. I want to go after the contractor and was told some of what he did was criminal and the... Read more »

Trent Harris
Trent Harris answered on Sep 20, 2018

If you are out more than $30,000 due to the contractor’s breach of contract, you’ll need to file suit in circuit court. The district court only covers claims up to $25,000, and small claims only up to $6,000.

As always, you get what you pay for. Be sure to talk to a qualified attorney...
Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law, Contracts, Products Liability and Small Claims for Michigan on
Q: Deal went bad no specific evidence I have witnesses he claims he has imaginary witnesses. Not sure if I have case?

I agreed the person can have 9 logs for painting my home. A month later still not finished painting kept having excuses n i noticed when I needed some logs he took 11 extra 20 missing...I had one person on the phone they heard the deal the other person was sitting heard also but no one was watching... Read more »

Trent Harris
Trent Harris answered on Sep 12, 2018

Like many legal disputes, the situation you describe involves conflicting claims and evidence. In the abstract: yes, you could have a case. But practically speaking, I wouldn't go to court over being out $300. It isn't worth it. Resolve to never do business with that person again, you are... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Contracts, Products Liability, Federal Crimes and Gov & Administrative Law for Michigan on
Q: Can I ship a firearm back to my FFL through the US Postal Service and have it shipped back to me?

I recently purchased a Taurus model 605 revolver and have been having issues with it not operating properly. The online Firearms retailer that sold me the firearm is willing to do a replacement, but wants me to ship it through USPS. As far as I know it is illegal for a civilian to ship a handgun... Read more »

Peter N. Munsing
Peter N. Munsing answered on Dec 8, 2017

Best answer would be through ATF. Why not see if they'll take Fedex or others who may take it on as a shipment?

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law and Products Liability for Michigan on
Q: Walgreens pharmacy sold us 3 month expired infant probiotics given to our 3 week old causing respiratory issues?

Purchased about a week ago. Mother and i are extremely upset and would like to sue if it is at all poasible

Adam Alexander
Adam Alexander answered on Nov 16, 2017

I am sorry to hear this news. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible to provide more facts about this incident. Generally, injury to babies in Michigan lead to recovery of money damages. However, you must first prove liability and damages. Whether you can prove these elements depends... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Contracts, Products Liability, Small Claims and Consumer Law for Michigan on
Q: T Mobile owes me over 200 for a defective phone that I returned to them & they charged me for it. It's been 5 months.

My husband and I have called several times gone to the T Mobile store several times and they keep giving us the run around. I have the receipt from UPS receiving it back. They have lied and lied and lied again. What should we do? We feel like the only way that we will get our money back is with... Read more »

Adam Alexander
Adam Alexander answered on Jun 24, 2017

I suggest small claims court. It is inexpensive and you can recover your filing fee as well. The hearing is relatively informal so you do not have to know legal terminology. Remember "The People's Court" with Judge Wapner? Same concept. Bring your evidence and be ready to argue.... Read more »

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.