Missouri Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: How is "good cause" defined for asylum cases?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Dec 4, 2018
Ronald J. Eisenberg's answer
"Good cause is defined as a reasonable excuse for being unable to appear for an asylum interview. What may be a reasonable excuse for one applicant may not be reasonable when looking at the circumstances of another applicant. In reviewing whether there is good cause for your failure to appear at your interview, the asylum office considers the facts and circumstances of each case individually. Repeated requests to reschedule are discouraged and may affect the determination of good cause."...

Q: I met my now fiancee (for almost three years now) when she was a webcam model in the Romania. Should we tell the truth?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Dec 4, 2018
Ronald J. Eisenberg's answer
If you are hoping for an attorney to tell you that you should lie or be misleading, I don't believe you will get the answer you desire.

Q: where can i get help filling out an application for citizenship

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Dec 2, 2018
Ms Grace I Gardiner's answer
Generally we recommend working with an experienced immigration attorney

Q: Do I need to get a new I-94 after I renew my passport?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Nov 12, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
You will need to request an extension of your current status before it expires.

Q: My sons father was recently released on bond from a detention center facing deportation, he is an illegal immigrant.

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law, Immigration Law and Child Custody for Missouri on
Answered on Aug 9, 2018
Lydia Seifner's answer
Unless the two of you are married, or have an existing court order, you are the only one with rights to the child; he can't take the child anywhere. Furthermore, it does depend a little upon the conditions of his release, but typically, if he has been released on bond, he won't be able to leave the state either.

Q: I have a 10-yr green card since 1984. Applying citizenship. Came in 1981 as church volunteer fr/Canada. What visa did I?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jul 18, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Hard to say. Could have been a religious worker visa. From Canada you would not have necessarily needed a visa for tourism.

Q: I just found out I was pregnant. My boyfriend wants to apply for a visitor Visa. Which Visa app should he apply for

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jun 21, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Need more facts to answer your question. Are you a US citizen? Are you and your boyfriend planning to get married? If so, are you going to sponsor him for a green card?

Q: If i get divorced does it affect my green card status?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jun 15, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
It depends. What is your present "green card status"? 10 year green card? 2 year green card? Pending application for green card? How did you obtain a green card?

Q: EAD, I-145, for F2A F1 student (general strategy)

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on May 25, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Confusing. Are you getting a J waiver or are you spending the required 2 years in your country?

Are you eligible for STEM OPT?

You should schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

Q: How long can I stay in the US on a B1?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on May 11, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
The CBP officer at the airport where you enter the US will make that determination. If you need more time, you can apply to extend your B-1 status.

Q: H4 was valid till Sep 2017,extension filed in Oct 2017 and still pending. Can I travel Canada or India to get H4 stamp?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on May 10, 2018
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If you are asking about getting a stamping after the H4 is approved, then yes it is okay to travel outside the US. But if you plan on traveling outside while it is still pending, it is not recommended.

All the best.

-Shan Potts

www.pottsmartinez.com

+1 (323) 803 7147

Like our facebook page for regular immigration and visa updates - www.facebook.com/pottsmartinez

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only...

Q: Can I travel overseas with pending I485? I am a current F1 visa holder.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If you have an Advance Parole, you can travel overseas while your I-485 is pending.

Q: My daughter will marry her high school sweetheart from Mexico. He came to the US at 6 years old. Dad had a work visa.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Apr 30, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
If your daughter is a US citizen and she marries her boyfriend, she can sponsor him for a green card. If he did not enter the US lawfully, they should meet together with an immigration lawyer.

Q: My fiancé is from Australia and I'm a US citizen. Can we marry on a tourist visa if she is going to travel back often?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Apr 23, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
That is a complicated question. A tourist is coming to the US for a short, temporary time period, but getting married when one is in the US as a tourist suggests that the person is going to do just the opposite. If she states to an immigration officer that she is going to marry a US citizen once she gets here, she might not be allowed in. If she wants to risk it, she should have plenty of evidence that she plans to return to Australia and not stay in the US.

Since Australia is a visa...

Q: my fiancee is a permanent res. but he is in jail and they have him on an immigration hold, why?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Maya King's answer
It could be a criminal hold if he was arrested. You need more information - contact ICE or an immigration attorney.

Q: About R1& R2 visa? When changing the status from F to R1 do i need to attend the interview for visa stamp in USA?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Mar 15, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
It sounds like you changed your status, since you did it within the US. You should have gotten a document containing an I-94 that shows your new status. You do not need to leave the US to get a visa. If you do leave the US, you will not be able to come back unless you get a visa to do so.

Q: My friend has a green card - are there any restrictions for her leaving and

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jan 26, 2018
Maya King's answer
There shouldn't be any. Unless there are any outstanding criminal charges or warrants for her arrest. She needs a valid passport and a valid green card to travel.

Q: Can i leave for my home country before my court date for a crime? My lawyer is representing me.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jan 24, 2018
Maya King's answer
If you leave the U.S. before resolving the charges, the court may forfeit your bail and issue a warrant for your arrest - which could complicate things for you in the future if you want to come back to the U.S. You should consult with your criminal attorney and an immigration attorney to avoid future inadmissibility. Generally speaking, no one is at the airport to stop you from leaving, we are more concerned about people coming in.

Q: Hello, if I as a Russian green card holder go to visit Europe on a Schengen Visa

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jan 23, 2018
Maya King's answer
It depends on your current status in the U.S. If you have valid U.S. status and a clear U.S. immigration history, short visits abroad should not affect your ability to return. If you have particular concerns, you should consult with an immigration attorney.

Q: No passport how do I get stamp for proof to work and get drivers license. Have old expired green card. Waiting on I90

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Missouri on
Answered on Jan 17, 2018
Maya King's answer
You shouldn't need proof on the I-9s simply because your green card expired. Your permanent resident status does not expire. Only a judge can take it away.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.