Get free answers to your Family Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] If it is over six months, they are likely busy, the Court will get to it.
The weekends to help her mom out cause at the time she was a single parent and didnt really have that much support. Well through out the years i started keeping her more and more like during the week because mom was going through a hard time so i would buy her dieapers wipes food cloths you name if... View More
answered on Apr 14, 2018
Moving into her own house doesn't change anything.
If 18 and "school" means high school then you will continue paying, see § 9-14-237(a)(1)(B)
"If the child is still attending high school, upon the child's high school graduation or the end of the school... View More
answered on Jan 27, 2018
Yes, but there may be an exception. It depends on what you’re trying to change and your decree.
We are almost finished with a new Home construction and I found out he was cheating 7 months after marriage.