Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Puerto Rico Criminal Law Questions & Answers
1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: Is a person living in newyork can sue me if i live in puerto rico ?

Hi i live in Puerto Rico I buy a part from a computer on ebay from a seller living in NewYork, i returned the part because it was defective and now the seller is sending me emails saying that he lawsuit me for froud and thief.

I have not sleep in days because what this person doing for no... Read more »

Nelson Jose Francisco Alvarez-Aponte
Nelson Jose Francisco Alvarez-Aponte answered on Jul 1, 2019

Hello and thank you for using JUSTIA. Yes they can sue but not in New York. It would have to be in Puerto Rico at the Federal Court since there is a diversity of Residency. You need to verify with E-Bay what the rules are for transactions made on thier site as to place of transaction. Where the... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Criminal Law and Real Estate Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: What are my rights for forced heirs in Puerto Rico?

My dad died in 2002 in Pennsylvania. He was born in Puerto Rico and when he died, him and his sisters inherited their fathers land. Three years ago, my sister and I found out that we were his forced heirs to this land. My dad's siblings, (3 brothers, and 4 sisters), sold the land without... Read more »

Nelson Jose Francisco Alvarez-Aponte
Nelson Jose Francisco Alvarez-Aponte answered on Jan 29, 2019

Hello and thank you for using JUSTIA. You will need to hire an Attorney in Puerto Rico to claim your rights to your inheritance as representatives of your father. First you will have to file a declaration of inheritors for your father's estate. Once you receive the court resolution declaring you... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: I am trying to find out what a charge of AGGRAVATED ILLEGAL APPROPRIATION from 2007 in Puerto Rico means
Nelson Jose Francisco Alvarez-Aponte
Nelson Jose Francisco Alvarez-Aponte answered on Sep 20, 2018

Good afternoon. This simply means illegal appropiation of goods. The alledged crime commited was theft without any violence to the victim. If the amount stolen was under one thousand dollars then it is a misdermenor (article 192 of the penal code) punishable by up to three months in jail,... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Litigation, Criminal Law, Municipal Law and Collections for Puerto Rico on
Q: About 2 years ago I won a civil case in Puerto Rico. But I havent received all money. What can i do now?

About 2 years ago I won A civil suit in Puerto Rico against my niece(who happens to be a police officer) who had stolen money from my account. I live in New York. She was ordered to pay me back sum of $27,000. She paid me only $10,000 and has not bothered to pay the rest. My lawyer said that I... Read more »

Michael David Siegel
Michael David Siegel answered on Nov 28, 2017

You can docket the judgment from Puerto Rico in New York. You need to get a certified copy from the court there.

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: My daughter is 17 and she is dating a 21 year old man, can I press charges against him?
Brian Lehman
Brian Lehman answered on Jan 4, 2017

The short answer is that no person ever "presses" charges against anyone in the criminal context, so you can't press charges against anyone. The legal rational is that crimes are committed against the government and it is the government that decides whether to charge someone.

You can, if...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Puerto Rico on
Q: When screening is done for leasing an apartment a federal felony will appear in record?

The case jurisdiction is Puerto Rico.

Robert Jason De Groot
Robert Jason De Groot answered on Oct 22, 2015

Yes, most likely.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.