Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Warrants can be defective but, age alone does not make a warrant defective.
answered on Aug 25, 2021
He should be able to combine supervision with whichever county he is living in if he is on state-supervised probation. However, the payments of court costs, restitution, fines, and fees will have to go to the sentencing court. He needs to talk to his probation officer and have supervision... View More
answered on Apr 26, 2021
Children under 12 do not have to testify in sexual offense criminal cases see Section 15-25-31 of the Code or Alabama. It says "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time the statement is made concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving... View More
answered on Nov 10, 2020
You can file it without them knowing but, they will quickly know whats going on when they are served. Inorder for the case to go forward they will need to be served. It is not recommended that you file without talking to your spouse first.