Get free answers to your Child Custody legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Oct 30, 2019
The court views "emergency" as a life or death situation, not someone not wanting to wait their turn.
File a petition to modify custody, and file an emergency motion. The court clerk and/or judge will review them to see if an emergency exists. If so, the court will docket a... View More
Custody juvenile court?
answered on Oct 30, 2019
Are you changing venue as in moving from one county in Va. to another county? Or, are you changing to a new state?
If moving county to county, then Va. Code § 16.1-243(B) applies. "2. Custody and visitation: In custody and visitation cases, if venue lies in one of several cities or... View More
Father have to pay child support
answered on Sep 23, 2019
It depends. The calculations must be run for each situation.