Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] File a petition to modify custody, and file an emergency motion. The court clerk and/or judge will review them to see if an emergency exists. If so, the court will docket a...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Civil Rights and Juvenile Law for Virginia on
Q: How do you change venue?

Custody juvenile court?

Michael Christopher Miller
Michael Christopher Miller
answered on Oct 30, 2019

Are you changing venue as in moving from one county in Va. to another county? Or, are you changing to a new state?

If moving county to county, then Va. Code § 16.1-243(B) applies. "2. Custody and visitation: In custody and visitation cases, if venue lies in one of several cities or...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody and Divorce for Virginia on
Q: If the mother has primary custody of her children & the father secondary custody in the state of Virginia does the

Father have to pay child support

James H. Wilson Jr.
PREMIUM
James H. Wilson Jr.