Colorado Arbitration / Mediation Law Questions & Answers

Q: How can A company enforce a mutual binding arbitration agreement, If I was terminated two days prior to signing the form

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law and Civil Litigation for Colorado on
Answered on Jan 17, 2019
Donald C Eby's answer
If you have not agreed to an arbitration agreement the company will not be able to compel arbitration.

Q: I am in need of a Mediation Attorney to represent me this Wednesday, 12/5, from 9 - 11 AM.

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law, Child Support, Divorce and Family Law for Colorado on
Answered on Dec 3, 2018
John Hyland Barrett III's answer
I may be available depending on location and type of case. You can call me to discuss it.

Q: I want to know if Home Relief Services is a ligit company helping people with loan modification.

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure, Real Estate Law and Arbitration / Mediation Law for Colorado on
Answered on Aug 20, 2018
Thomas A. Grossman's answer
You can go online and look at their website. You can also look up reviews of this company and read them. Finally, you can access "Yelp" and review the company if you can fine it.

Q: Wife filed for divorce (CO). wants to kick me out for emotional reasons... but we are civil, and there are no threat

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law, Child Custody, Divorce and Family Law for Colorado on
Answered on Jul 17, 2018
John Hyland Barrett III's answer
Once a divorce is filed, the court can determine whether one of you has to leave. The court's primary concern will be the welfare of the children. The court can also enter orders for the return of the children if she does not return with them. You should retain an attorney to make sure your children are protected.

Q: lived in Co 5/01-5/17 served divorce ppra 6/1/17. Moved to TX 7/17 for job Spouse atty sez I must trvl to CO for depo?

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law, Divorce and Family Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 21, 2018
John Hyland Barrett III's answer
Since you have an attorney in Colorado, you should discuss this with them and follow their advice.

Q: Prep for mediation. All documents as required by court submitted. Spouse attny. demanding more. Is this harrassement?

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law and Family Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 18, 2017
Tristan Kenyon Schultz's answer
The requests are very likely not harassment. Be aware that under Rule 16.2 (found in the JDF 1104 disclosure form), a significant amount of financial information is required to be disclosed without request. Failure to provide this information can result in court enforcement with sanctions. That said, some attorneys try to push beyond the mandatory disclosure requirements of Rule 16 (I had opposing once ask for a release of the entirety of my client's medical records--that did not happen...).

Q: Granny signed car to me 30 days before death. Adult granddaughter wants it against my will. Can she get it? (Colorado)

2 Answers | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law, Probate and Small Claims for Colorado on
Answered on Feb 19, 2017
Ben F Meek III's answer
Probably not. Granny can make gifts as she pleases. Unless Granny lacked the mental capacity to understand what she was doing, or there was fraud or undue influence, it's an inter-vivos gift that is not part of Granny's probate estate. Granddaughter has a tough row to hoe to win that battle. Doesn't mean she won't try, and if she dies you'll need an attorney. Good luck.

Q: I have 2 grandchildren in Weld county CO.

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law and Child Custody for Colorado on
Answered on Oct 27, 2016
Tristan Kenyon Schultz's answer
Colorado does allow grandparents access to their grandchildren in many situation. It appears that this is a D&N (dependency and neglect) case. Contact the Weld County Clerks Office for information on becoming a special party in the D&N case. If you are out of state, it will be an additional hurdle for contract (beyond phone or electronic communications). You likely will need an attorney (especially because D&N cases have very frequent court hearings).

Q: I am a co-owner of O My Goodness LLC me and other co-owner is 51% and I am 49%. Our agreement was I ran the business

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law and Business Law for Colorado on
Answered on May 18, 2016
Tristan Kenyon Schultz's answer
If there is another attorney involved, I recommend that you hire your own attorney. Turning to your substantive question, as a general rule, provisions that mandate mediation are binding on BOTH parties. Considering that you are the lesser partner/owner it is very likely that the mediation provision is binding (review the operating agreement). Also be aware that mediation (a neutral 3rd party ties to reach an agreement between the two sides) is not the same as binding arbitration (in which a...

Q: Can a child be at home with step parent and siblings while I work night shift or can mother keep her.

1 Answer | Asked in Arbitration / Mediation Law and Family Law for Colorado on
Answered on Dec 6, 2015
Tristan Kenyon Schultz's answer
Your request seems reasonable and persuasive. There is nothing in Colorado law that mandates that you must be physically present at all times during parenting time. The section that defines considerations for parenting time (visitation) is CRS 14-10-124, it can be accessed via http://www.intotolegal.com/upcoming%20Events/Forms.html (click on Colorado Statutes).

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.