Get free answers to your Probate legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] If it was a small... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Probate for Michigan on
Q: Adult child dies in Michigan. Mother raised child. Father never involved. Does the absent father get 1/2

My 40 yr. old daughter was found dead on 3/2/24. I raised her alone all of her life. Adult child's father was never present, never paid child support, don't know where he lives. Adult child has no children. Adult child was mentally ill. Does the father get 1/2 of her small estate?

Brent T. Geers
Brent T. Geers
answered on Jul 2, 2024

On its face, yes, the father would receive 1/2 of the estate. BUT, see MCL 700.2114 that says in part:

"(4) Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the child's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as the natural...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Foreclosure, Real Estate Law, Civil Rights and Probate for Alabama on
Q: What can I do if my property was foreclosed, I’m in the redemption period but the new owner is refusing to take payment
Paul  Burkett
PREMIUM
Paul Burkett
answered on Jul 11, 2024