Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] I'm not sure I understand your question. If you have warrants for failure to pay court costs, you can likely resolve those warrants by paying the balance in full, by contacting the court clerk to see about getting set up on a payment plan and making your payments, or by requesting a rule 8... View More
We have had county laws sit at a 4 way stop every night almost for over 2 months spotlighting every car that comes through that stop. Blinding some drivers.
answered on May 2, 2022
The provision of Oklahoma law dealing with the use of spot lamps does not apply to law enforcement vehicles.
See Section 12-217 of Title 47. Subsection C states:
"The operator of any motor vehicle:
1. Which has in use a spot lamp shall, upon the approach of another... View More
Love one violated his parole on a minor offense, does the governor have the last decision, or does the governor have the last decision if the offense is revoked by DOC?
answered on May 2, 2022