Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] 1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Oklahoma on
Q: In Oklahoma what laws say when a cop can use their spotlights??

We have had county laws sit at a 4 way stop every night almost for over 2 months spotlighting every car that comes through that stop. Blinding some drivers.

David A. Cincotta
David A. Cincotta pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on May 2, 2022

The provision of Oklahoma law dealing with the use of spot lamps does not apply to law enforcement vehicles.

See Section 12-217 of Title 47. Subsection C states:

"The operator of any motor vehicle:

1. Which has in use a spot lamp shall, upon the approach of another...
View More

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law for Oklahoma on
Q: Does the governor make the last decision on all parole reovations?