Get free answers to your Real Estate Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
answered on Sep 22, 2022

If that "new deed" to both of you has been executed and recorded, then the property is no longer part of the probate estate.

If the two of you are unable to come to some agreement about what to do with the property, either one of you can file a partition action in court, that...
View More

2 Answers | Asked in Foreclosure and Real Estate Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: PA LAW: Can proper service of a valid Act 91 Notice be deemed if it is not sent to the Last Known Address?

35 Pa. Stat. § 1680.403c(a) “Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at this or her last known address the notice provided in subsection”

12 Pa. Code § 31.203(a)(6)(i) "The notice shall be sent to the last known address of all... View More

W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
answered on Sep 20, 2022