Get free answers to your Civil Rights legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Subrogation files could add delays to a claim, depending on... View More
I recently experienced an auto collision and filed a bodily injury claim with the 100% at fault parities Insurance. However, the adjuster's communication has been lacking, and they failed to address important direct questions about the settlement offer. There were delays in receiving... View More
answered on Jul 26, 2023
The insurance company has a duty to act in good faith when administering a claim. Georgia Code § 33-4-7 establishes that an insurer “has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate the claim, and, where liability is... View More
I had a recent falling out with my 3 other roommates. After the argument they set up a camera in the living room that points to the kitchen, and to my space of living (it’s also conjoined to the garage entry of the home). I noticed the camera hidden by plants to be out of sight.