Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
[…] Q: Injury claim issues: Privacy breach, delayed subrogation, negligence. What legal recourse? Statute of limitations?

I recently experienced an auto collision and filed a bodily injury claim with the 100% at fault parities Insurance. However, the adjuster's communication has been lacking, and they failed to address important direct questions about the settlement offer. There were delays in receiving... View More

James Clifton
PREMIUM
James Clifton
answered on Jul 26, 2023

The insurance company has a duty to act in good faith when administering a claim. Georgia Code § 33-4-7 establishes that an insurer “has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate the claim, and, where liability is... View More

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.