Texas International Law Questions & Answers

Q: What issues am I likely to face ay the port of entry ?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Federal Crimes and International Law for Texas on
Answered on Apr 4, 2018
Grant St Julian III's answer
One of the requirements for naturalization is good moral character (GMC). An applicant for naturalization must show that he or she has been, and continues to be, a person of good moral character. In general, the applicant must show GMC during the five-year period immediately preceding his or her application for naturalization and up to the time of the Oath of Allegiance. Conduct prior to the five-year period may also impact whether the applicant meets the requirement. [1]

C. Definition...

Q: If I’m not allowed in a home but someone living there allows me to come in is that illegal?

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law, International Law and Securities Law for Texas on
Answered on Feb 19, 2018
Grant St Julian III's answer
The owner of the property has the authority. In your situation, it is possible you could be charged with criminal trespass or stalking if you continue to appear at the home. A protective order could also be issued against you, and if you violate the terms of said order, felony charges could be filed. Your girlfriend does not have the authority to give you permission to appear.

Q: I was injured on vacation abroad - do the laws of the country I was in apply in terms of any kind of a claim?

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury and International Law for Texas on
Answered on Mar 31, 2017
Peter Munsing's answer
Certainly they do though if you were injured because of another person you might have a US claim. If its on a cruise that's a whole different set of jurisprudence and I'd start by getting a free consult from a member of the Texas Trial Lawyers Assn.

Q: Can a person who has been in the U.S. for 11 years become a permanent resident without being petitioned by family?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, International Law and Social Security for Texas on
Answered on Sep 20, 2016
Peter Munsing's answer
Doesn't look like you could adjust status. http://www.cuevalawfirm.com/blog/2015/2/13/how-to-become-a-lawful-permanent-resident-through-deferred-action

However, if you are seriously interested in one of the armed services, believe you are in shape to get through boot camp,

you may want to inquire if there is a waiver procedure that would allow you to enter the armed services.

The problem is that DACA has been somewhat put on hold by the State Attorney Generals...

Q: "Is it illegal to exchange dollars to English pounds while you are in the U.S.A?"

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and International Law for Texas on
Answered on Jun 7, 2016
Tammy Lyn Wincott's answer
No, it isn't illegal to have possession of english pounds while in the U.S.

Q: Is a non us citizen bond by a USA prenuptial agreement

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law, Contracts, Family Law and International Law for Texas on
Answered on May 5, 2016
Tammy Lyn Wincott's answer
This is a question for a family lawyer and/or international law attorney familiar with the prenuptial agreement. It is not an immigration question. Your agreement should be reviewed in private for an accurate analysis of your situation.

Q: Can you become a US citizen if you have misdemeanor and felonies?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and International Law for Texas on
Answered on Dec 4, 2015
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
Depends on the nature of the offense and how long ago it has been. Work with an immigration attorney in private to find out. All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require...

Q: Will I have a problem crossing the U.S. Mexico border through land with a V.A.W.A permanent resident card?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and International Law for Texas on
Answered on Sep 3, 2015
Shan Dimitris Potts' answer
If you have a permanent resident card original, you should not have any problems. Make sure you take another form of identification (Passport or DL or ID etc). All the best.

15 years of successful immigration law experience. The answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice....

Q: Can I drive in the U.S. with a Mexican driver's license?

1 Answer | Asked in International Law for Texas on
Answered on Aug 4, 2015
Adam Studnicki's answer
If you're in TX, you'll likely need a TX license. Check with a TX lawyer to verify.

Please Take Notice: I am not your lawyer unless we enter into an engagement agreement in writing. This is general information that is given for legal education only. It is not legal advice, and it may not work for your specific situation. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents. I strongly encourage you to...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.