Your current state is Virginia
[…] Assuming there's nothing nefarious or fraudulent involved (such as trying to hinder other creditors, most likely yours but possibly the LLCs, from... Read more »
I am a licensed real estate salesperson in New York State. I am forming an LLC for various reasons, and would like my broker to pay my commissions to my LLC, which is allowed in the state of New York. My two primary questions are:
1. Does my LLC have to be incorporated within the state of... Read more »

answered on Jan 1, 2023
Article 12-A of the New York Real Property Law, Section 441-b, provides:
"In case a person licensed individually as a real estate broker thereafter becomes an officer of a corporation or a member or manager of a limited liability company or a member of a co-partnership an application... Read more »
I need to form an LLC to buy and operate a rental unit. Three members are brining 1/3 investment each.