Just found this out.How can I get my parents homestead acreage back? 11 The probate homestead originates by force of statute, § 311, supra, provides:
[…] Just found this out.How can I get my parents homestead acreage back? 11 The probate homestead originates by force of statute, § 311, supra, provides:
"Upon the death of either husband or wife, the survivor may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead, which shall not in any... View More
Just found this-" Upon the death of both husband and wife the children may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead until the youngest child becomes of age.